Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

In Query Analyzer (SQL 2K), with multiple results sets, can the grids display in separate tabs like in SQL 7

Posted on 2005-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In SQL 7, when there were multple result sets returned in grid format, each grid was a separate tab.  (There was a limit of something like 10 result sets that could be displayed this way.)

In SQL 2K, all the grids get stacked in a single "grids" tab.  It seems that this accommodates more results sets but the navigation is far more cumbersome.

Is there a way to seeing SQL 7 like behavior?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hsardis
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 252 total points
ID: 13424359
Short answer: No.

Long answer: I checked various sites and went through the QA setup and there is nothing that allows you to set multiple tabs instead of one hunk of results.

I downloaded a 3rd party program, ApexSQL Edit, that gives me the "older" tab results. I bought this one after using it for 20 days. A nice replacement for QA.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 248 total points
ID: 13424626
>>Is there a way to seeing SQL 7 like behavior?<<
Not the answer to you question, but check out Tabbed mode (instead of Splitter mode)
0