?
Solved

Quickbooks 2004/2005 running on Windows Terminal Server

Posted on 2005-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello All,

I realized this is not a supported setup but has anyone been able to run Quickbooks under a Terminal Server setup?

I would like to do this on one of my servers.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:j4piper
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 13424200
You can try running it in compatibility mode. I have the quickbooks data setup on the server and the client with quickbooks installed. You can simply install it on the client and have the quickbooks data on the server. I'd look into setting up a VPN to the server so that quickbooks data is available when not at the originating network.
thats how i set it up
0
 

Author Comment

by:j4piper
ID: 13425988
I need a more definite answer than this.  I have not converted my server to Terminal Services yet and would only do this conversion if I knew that QuickBooks WILL run in this mode.

Currently I have it in Server mode which serves out my data directory to those clients sharing the database.

Joe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13426428
Please see this: -
http://www.qbalance.com/Enterprise_QuickBooks.htm

***Quote***
What are the system requirements for QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions?
We recommend at least 1.2 GHz Intel Pentium III (or equivalent) with 256 MB RAM. For a network, 100Mb/s or faster is recommended.

Multi-user mode is optimized for Windows 2000 Server or Windows Server 2003 client-server networks, and Windows 98 (SE)/2000/XP peer-to-peer networks. Novell NetWare is supported but not recommended.

Your clients can also use a Terminal Server environment supported for Windows XP Pro/2000 Servicer/Server 2003 Terminal Services. For best performance, we recommend 512 MB RAM. Locating the company's data file on a dedicated server or an idle workstation that could act as a file server.

For more detailed information, learn online or call 1-800-348-0254.
***End Quote***

Ref: - http://accountant.intuit.com/products_services/quickbooks_enterprise_solutions/faqs.aspx


0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13427412
I don't know how far removed the US version is from the Australian version, but copying the \intuit folder from the \windows folder to the %username%\windows folder, and running "compatable" permissions has always done the trick for me...

Never needed enterprise version at all...

0
 

Author Comment

by:j4piper
ID: 13429208
What do you mean "compatable" permissions?

I have done something like this for PeachTree and gotten it to work under Terminal Services.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 13432823
Nt4.0 Compatible permissions - set under the Server settings properties in Terminal Services configuration. It's pretty much the only way, short of making users admins...

0