Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to use MSTSC.exe to remote control my home computer from office.

Posted on 2005-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Purpose        -Connect from office(OfficePC) to home(HomePC)
router           -Netgear WGR614 ver 1.0
DSL provider -SBC DSL
OS               -Win XP pref
More            -There are more than 2 PCs in my home network.
                   -OfficePC internal IP (192.168.0.40)  
                   -HomePC internal IP (192.168.0.80)  
                   -Gateway IP (ex. 66.66.66.66)  
Hint questions
                   -Do I need setup anything in my computer(HomePC)?  Such as domain, computer name?
                   -How do I set up my router's firewall that only I can connect to the home network?
                   -Is PortFoward option in the solution in this question?
                   -Which port I can use for the MSTSC.exe
                   
Thank you so much for your input!
Johnny:>
0
Comment
Question by:johnnywong71
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
egarrison earned 1920 total points
ID: 13424960
1) Setup Port Forward in your home router to send traffic from port 3389 to 192.168.0.80
2) In Win XP Pro on Home machine - Check the "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer"
2a) I Think you need to have a user / password on the home machine.  It is recommended since you are opening up your machine.  
Domain on home computer - NO.  Just know what your user name is.  If unknown, Hit the task manager and click to last tab - USERS. It should show your current account.
3) Disable personal firewall software when testing.  

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 80 total points
ID: 13426870
Read here for How to configure the Remote Desktop client to connect to a specific port when you use Windows XP :
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304304

Read here for more info on Remote Desktop : http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/default.mspx

Installing Remote Desktop Web Connection in Windows XP :
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=284931


Set Up Your Computer for Remote Desktop, Enable Your Computer as the Host:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/enableremote.mspx


If the ports are forwarded on the router then there is notmuch of a problem. Also Windows Firewall can create problems but you can forward a port in that also from the router so that your system is protected also and only you can enter to your computer via username and passwd. Make sure the passwd is a little complex and not easily guessable.

Dan

0