?
Solved

Visual Basic 6 and VB.Net on the same PC?

Posted on 2005-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Historically, if you upgraded VB (4 to 5, 5 to 6...), you had to commit to recompiling and re-figuring out all of dependencies for your project for creating a distribution/install because of shared & upgraded components in the new version of VB.

I get the impression that VB.Net does not cause this catch-22 and that they can coexist on the same PC without messing up your projects.  Am I correct?  Or will I have to place it on a discrete machine...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:midknyte
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 525 total points
ID: 13424383
VB6 and VB.Net can both be installed on the same machine without any interference.  I run both on WinXP Pro SP2 with no problems at all.

~IM
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Smallint
Smallint earned 75 total points
ID: 13424525
Both installed on a 2K3 server and really good, any problem. Please, no points, Idle_Mind has answered question. Simply I was adding a non-common development environment... :))
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 75 total points
ID: 13425050
I am repeating the above already given information.
VB6 and Vb.Net or Visual Studio.Net are in no way related to each other and that's why do not interfere with each other.
Vb.Net gets installed in a different folder by default and doesn't looks for any previous version of VB or clashes with any previous version. I also have both installed on same machine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 75 total points
ID: 13425375
I have VB 6.0, VB.NET 2003 AND VB.NET 2005 Express all on my Work machine, and no problems whatsoever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midknyte
ID: 13425743
Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 13425784
Thanks is OK...but I didn't understand why were we given B grade?
0