?
Solved

Rsync to backup directory

Posted on 2005-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
8,816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hey Experts,

I have a development directory on my FreeBSD box. I use Samba to connect to this tree with my Windows XP Pro PC. I would like to setup and cron job rsync to backup any changed files on the Unix development directory to my Windows XP PC nightly. Is there a way I could have it increment changed files?

For example, if header.png was changed, backup the old header.png on my Windows XP box to "(date)_header.png" or something to tell it apart?

I will extend this into two 500 point questions if needed (one for Rsync and one for the increment naming).

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:drakkarnoir
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
it_alchemist earned 1800 total points
ID: 13425433
I'd recommend following this tutorial: http://www.gaztronics.net/rsync.php

which covers good ground and should help you get setup on your windows machine.  In terms of incrementing, again I'll refer you to a thorough tutorial instead of repeating the same info here. I found the information on this site to be very helpful as it explains in detail why things work and includes a very useful script which will work fine with BSD as well.

http://www.techbuilder.org/recipes/59200531

If you have any problems, please post here and we can help you debug.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 13426837
Ok I installed rsync like that guide said on my Windows machine, but I can't find a port for it in FreeBSD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 13426855
Found it under net, continuing...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 13426920
Ok so I got rsync setup on both boxes, and then this on my Windows box:

C:\Documents and Settings\Admin>c:\Cygwin\bin\rsync -vrtz --password-file=c:\cygwin\secret --delete /cygdrive/D/Data Me:192.168.0.3:LivingRoom
rsync: Failed to exec ssh: No such file or directory (2)
rsync error: error in IPC code (code 14) at /home/lapo/packaging/tmp/rsync-2.6.3/pipe.c(83)
rsync: connection unexpectedly closed (0 bytes received so far) [sender]
rsync error: error in rsync protocol data stream (code 12) at /home/lapo/packaging/tmp/rsync-2.6.3/io.c(359)

D:/Data exists
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Piniella
David Piniella earned 200 total points
ID: 13430746
is ssh installed in your windows/cygwin machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 13431557
No, how do I install it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 13432003
Ok got ssh installed and running, now it says:

ssh: User: no address associated with name
rsync: read error: Connection reset by peer (104)
rsync error: error in rsync protocol data stream (code 12) at /home/lapo/packaging/tmp/rsync-2.6.3/io.c(515)

With the same command as above.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13432125
make sure you're using the same username on both systems
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 13434009
Yeah, User is my Windows username and I have a user called User on my bsd box too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 13442591
Ok, this is where it stands now, and I am stuck:

I am able to do -

C:\Documents and Settings\Admin>c:\Cygwin\bin\rsync -vrtz --password-file=c:\cygw
in\secret --delete /cygdrive/D/Data 192.168.0.3:User:BSD
Password:
building file list ... done

sent 64 bytes  received 20 bytes  33.60 bytes/sec
total size is 11  speedup is 0.13

So if I create test.txt, it will be copied over into the directory I specifed for [User] in rsync.conf. Excellent!

Now, I tried a varied command on my *nix box (since my whole goal was to backup the *nix directory into a Windows folder):

rsync -vrtz --password-file=/usr/local/etc/rsyncd.secrets --delete /home/rsync_test/ 192.168.0.2:User:WindowsComp
ssh: connect to host 192.168.0.3 port 22: Connection refused
rsync: connection unexpectedly closed (0 bytes received so far) [sender]
rsync error: error in rsync protocol data stream (code 12) at io.c(365)

I went into cygwin and did rsync --daemon but stiill got the same error. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:it_alchemist
ID: 13445678
You need to configure sshd on your windows box to allow connection from your bsd box. You do this by editing sshd_config in your cygwin environment and making sure that the ListenAddress is set to 0.0.0.0 and that the file locations are set properly.

Here are a few cygwin+openssh tutorials to look at:

http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/8078

http://www.cpqlinux.com/cygwin.html


0