?
Solved

DNS - Recursion question

Posted on 2005-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello, I hope this is the correct forum.  I searched and could not find a DNS category.  I have been working on DNS in a UNIX environment.  Can someone please explain why "DNS recursion requests are refused by externally facing DNS servesr" is important?  I am in the middle of preparing for an audit and this is one of the controls.  I don't understand why recursion is an issue for externally facing server; unless it has to do with external sources using my resources.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sportfury
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 900 total points
ID: 13425570
Not allowing recursion on an external facing DNS server for Internet queries prevents internet hosts from using your server as a general DNS server. That keeps the load off your server and Internet link. Note that if the server is also used as a DNS resource by inside machines an ACL needs to be in place to allow recursion for inside hosts.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 600 total points
ID: 13432944
Sportfury > it has to do with external sources using my resources

OK.

It's also a little like the tree or rather, web of flow, need to control routes, paths, and congestion and validation, as well as for assigning just you is in charge (topology).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sportfury
ID: 13441022
Thanks for the info!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13441348
                                               -[ Good Fortune ]-
0