?
Solved

Reference Guide for all available Methods

Posted on 2005-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16

Hi experts!

I'm currently learning C# (as many others are...) and the learning curve is steep.  I'm eager to learn this language, so...here is my question ( i have to explain a bit, before i come to the point):

I have been reading a few books, forums and all of the more or less "famous" web sites on the topic, also have been "playing" around with a few short, sweet little programms (not the ugly "Hello World" thing), that had a good "satisfaction-effect".  Now, im looking for a way to learn as much of the classes and methods that come with the library (it is said that .NET ships with over 4000 classes if im not wrong...)...i don't want to look up a book, etc. everytime i need to do something...just type that stuff and programm, almost knowing the necesary classes by memory! (Has somebody of you done this?)  

Is there a good reference guide, site, etc. where i can find ALL of the METHODS that ship with .NET with the corresponding parameters and properties?  Something like a good overview of: class a ----> has method a, b, c ----> method has the following properties that you can set: a, b, c, d and you can "feed" the method with the following parameters: x, y, z,...

I have the documentation installed and also the Class Library that ships with it (its very complete, BUT not very friendly to the user that want's to learn like i want).  

Thanks, appreciate all your effort.

Pedro.


0
Comment
Question by:psdacruz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:psdacruz
ID: 13425121
Thanks amit g!  I have that already.  Something more user-friendly....would be better.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:_TAD_
_TAD_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 13425135


There may be 4,000+ classes, but as a programmer you'll only use perhaps 20 on a daily basis.


but I digress...


What you want is a book called "C# in a nutshell" by O'Reilly.  This is basically a hardcopy version of the Object browser embeded into .Net.   If you want to see the online version open up your windows class viewer.   I found mine at:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\SDK\v1.1\Bin\WinCV.exe


The O'Reilly book is a pretty small (and handy) book that has its contents seperated by namespaces.  I find this *very* usefull.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 13425167
You asked for the reference and I think there isn't better reference than this. If you need tutorials

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netstart/html/cpframeworkref_start.asp?frame=true
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sun4sunday earned 1000 total points
ID: 13426400
You can check the MSDN Help and it is the best.

I perfer instead of going  through all the menthods, when a process has to be done, check in the MSDB Library and seach in the net for that.

One site I can suggest is
http://dotnet247.com/247reference/namespaces.aspx

You can naviagte through this and it will give the link to the online MSDN.

sun4sunday




0
 

Author Comment

by:psdacruz
ID: 13432907
Ok,...the ball is rolling.  So far the answers that came closest to my question are from TAD (yes, TAD the WinCV thing is a good resource, also the book looks like what im looking for (eventhough this book doesn't cover Web form and Web control classes, the writer even gives an explanation about the reasons at Amazons site) and from sun4sunday (the dotnet247.com site is a EXCELLENT resource and goes in the direction that im looking for - which is: easy to follow, library of classes and their methods).  So, if more answers came in, pls have a look at the aforementioned answers!

Thanks.  I will leave this question opened for one more day...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 13447569
http://www1.cs.columbia.edu/~lok/csharp/refdocs/System/System.html

This will useful for the .net reference online
0