?
Solved

Ghost a hardware raid 5 on smart array 532 controller

Posted on 2005-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Could you help to find aspi driver in order that the controller (smart array 532 on raid 5) will be recognized by symantec ghost.  Or provide me an alternative.

I'm doing a migration and if things goes bad, i will need to restore rapidly using an image.

thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:Merlin740500
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 13425823
I do not recommend depending on a Ghost image as it is 'not supported',  

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1999010613522725?Open&src=&docid=2000033111503625&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

Acrons True Image does support disk imaging of RAID arrays,
  http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/features-imaging.html

If it is a server OS you would have to use the server version.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 13427419
Ghosting through a RAID controller can be done if you have something like the boot disks from http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/ (the guy that brought you Bart PE CDs).
I have used a customized version of this bootdisk with AMI RAID controller drivers and Ghost worked perfectly, pulling down the image file from a network share to the RAID controller.

So: it can be done, but you've got a bit of work ahead of you sourcing DOS drivers and doing testing.
0