?
Solved

Detail listview with multiline text

Posted on 2005-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I need a control to display records, but some string columns need to display the entire contents of the cell.  .NET by default cuts off the string and puts "..." at the end.  Basically I need a multiline column for a couple of columns in my row.

Listview would be great to use, but if there is another control out there, I'm open to suggestions!

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:The_machine
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jatinderalagh earned 500 total points
ID: 13426291
Data grid can be used for this purpose you need to customize the grid.

http://experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_21260767.html

I am not sure if you can customize the ListView in same manner. You can try out.

HTH
Jatinder
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 13426745
>>.NET by default cuts off the string and puts "..." at the end
what control are u currently using?
As suggested datagrid would be a nice control .. u can bind a datatable or dataset to a datagrid ..
datagrid1.datasource = urdataset
datagrid1.Databind()
so it becomes easier to control it .. the width of each column can be set using the datagrid's propertybuilder .. so set the column width as per ur requirement and the cells will wrap the data (if the wrap text is checked for that column .. again using the property builder) when the data is greater than the set width
0