Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missing .dll file

Posted on 2005-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When booting up win98se, I receive and error message "missing required .dll. missing CCTRUST.DLL. How do I correct this? Where do I find the file? How do I get it into the proper location? You'll have to give me a detailed description of the solution.(read novice).  This has been a problem for several months, but I have had no system problems. Thanks

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:jerrywendt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13426172
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13426184
More Info:
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/dlllibrary/cctrust/

This file is part of a Symantec program, perhaps AntiVirus software, a firewall, the Norton Utilities, etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13426230
The file goes to .....C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ccTrust.dl    .....open up windows explorer and paste it into the system folder

download at ....http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?cctrust

....it's a file needed by Symantec (Norton)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13427268

Rather than downloading the missing file, it's safer to uninstall your Symantec/Norton products and reinstall.

You know that one is missing, it may be repaired with the downloaded version, but you will never know if there are other lost or corrupted files.

And being a sensitive software (security, AV, firewall...) you will be better served with teh reinstall.

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13427306
I fully agree with blue_zee.  There are a lot of morons uploading .dll files with bad or incomplete descriptions.  How would you know what file version was needed?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13427360
The downloaded .dll file from http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?cctrust is 1.01.08 digitally signed 6th Sept 2002 language English (United States).  The file date shows in the "properties" as 9/5/2002.

It's probably fair to say that it belongs to Norton Internet Security 2002, but can we be sure?

I suggest this as an interim test if you don't feel like uninstalling and reinstalling the application:

1. Start Menu > RUN option > and type MSCONFIG > click "OK"
2. Startup tab > uncheck those startup programs that relate to any Symantec or Norton product  (If you aren't sure, write them down and ask first).
3. Click "Apply" but don't reboot yet.

Locate and open c:\autoexec.bat and C:\config.sys in Notepad (Do you know how to do this?) and inspect them for any lines that load related processes.  To "remark out" a line so it isn't processed, place one of the following symbols in front of the first character on the line and save the file:

; for the sys file
rem  for the .bat file

If they won't allow saving, then they are "read-only".  Right-Click > properties and uncheck "read only" > click "Apply" then close the properties window.

Reboot now.

Start Menu > RUN option > and type VCMUI > click "OK"

Do you see the cctrust.dll file listed?  If so, then click on it, and select "Restore file now".

Reboot.

If it's not listed, then uninstall the Norton product now and reboot again before reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13427368
Oh yes, and if you DID get to the point of restoring the file from the VCMUI window, I suggest that you open MSCONFIG again as described previously, but now check the items you previouysly disabled.  Reboot and test.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13434570

Thank you, Jerry.

Zee
0