Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Frames Question on IE with scrollbars

Posted on 2005-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
In my frames page I have this line of code:

frame src="leftcolumn.html" name="leftFrame" scrolling="auto" noresize

There are links in that leftcolumn.html file. Depending on a users resolution I want the page to show the scroll bar so the user can scroll down if there are more links than viewing space.

I have noticed in IE that it puts scroll bars in the horizontal and vertical position. But in FF, NS, OP, the horizontal scroll bar is not shown. Only the vertical scroll bar.

Is there a way to make IE not show the horizontal scroll bar?


I set this up:
http://snipurl.com/d4k5

Its the skeleton of it, but in IE at 800x600 resolution, you will see the horizontal scroll bar. I removed everything in the left column except the carriage returns so I can make it show the vertical scroll bar.

Suggestions? Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:T.J.
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 375 total points
ID: 13426533
try    
<body style="overflow-x:hidden;">
to hide vertical <body style="overflow-y:hidden;">
0
 

Author Comment

by:T.J.
ID: 13429587
Darn, that didnt work.

I added:

<body style="overflow-x:hidden;">

And it still does put the horizontal bar in the left frame.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 13430060
try also adding the margin

<body style="overflow-x:hidden; margin:0;">
 
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:T.J.
ID: 13430101
html {
      overflow-y: scroll;
}

in the CSS is what made it work, close.. I'll give it to ya... thanks for giving me the idea to know what to look for.
0