?
Solved

Diplexer

Posted on 2005-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I need to run both Dish TV and my cable modem through the same single coaxial line. I was told a diplexer would alow me to do this. Is this true? Also would I need 1 or 2 diplexers to get the job done.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joeyjackson
ID: 13427138
This is not true.

A diplexer allows you to run both a digital signal and an analog signal through a single coax, ex: Dish TV and signal from an antenna.  satelite and cable internet are both digital, trying to mix them would not work.  Also for some reason you usually can't send analog cable and satelite through a duplexer (depending on your cable provider) unless you use a filter as most analog cable signals also carry a digital signal (regardless of what you subscribe to).  So no, you cannot use a diplexer to do what you described, but in it's proper application, you would need 2; one at each end.


Joey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 13435387
Cool thanks. So how can I run both digital signals over the same line? I  called Dish TV and they told me that a diplexer would do the job. This is where I got the information from.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joeyjackson
ID: 13436900
Keep in mind when you are talking to customer service for dish tv you are talking to someone who works in a call center and is only trained on dish equipment, they know about duplexers, but not much.  (nothing against them, they're just not trained to answer your question). (I used to be one :( ).  I guess my big question is why do you want to do that?  If it's to avoid running cable, it's probably easier and cheaper to buy cable.  Now after doing some research I see that there is a form of duplexer availible, (power signal mixer) but they aren't cheap at all, they also claim that mixing internet service and satelite signals results in signal partial to complete signal loss.  So if you can tell me why you want to do that, it might be easier to answer your question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 13455298
The satellite signal is much higher frequency. You would need one diplexer at each end. These must have adequate bandwidth 2000 MHz.
Diplexer is a passive device. Use a google search for online cable accessory vendors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 13460519
Thanks Joey,

I am trying to avoid running cable. I am in a 2 story house, and I would need to run the cable to the second story. I have never run cable in a house before, and I don't even know if it is possible or not to run cable in my house.

------------------------------------
Public,

Are you saying that it is possible to use a pair of diplexers in my situation?. You didnt make yourself very clear ; )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 13484388
you can use one diplexer to combine the signals on one end, and a second diplexer to separate them at the other end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 13529801
Public is telling me that a diplexer will work in my situation and joeyjackson is telling me it will not.
I cannot close this question until I have a definitive answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 2000 total points
ID: 13539340
Dish operates on 1900MHz and possibly needs DC power. Cable operates on 10-900MHz. Just get a diplexer that meets this spec.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 13567062
Ok public I will go with your suggestion. I am not going to close this question out until I have proven someone right. I am ordering 2 diplexers right now ; )
0