?
Solved

opening an existing access mdb in vb6 -- vs -- using visual data manager

Posted on 2005-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,

I create an Access .mdb, when I use vb's visual data manager to open it, it says unrecognized database format,
why is that, what are the different format?
0
Comment
Question by:frrf
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 800 total points
ID: 13427022
How To Modify the Visual Data Manager (VISDATA) to Work with Access 2000 Databases
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;252438



The only way to work around this issue is to open manually the database using the Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library, instead of the older Microsoft DAO 3.51 Object Library. If you are working with a Data control you can open the desire Recordset and assign it to the Recordset property of the Data control, as in:

' this code assumes that you added a reference
' to the Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library
Dim db As Database, rs As Recordset
Set db = DBEngine.OpenDatabase("c:\data\yourdb.mdb")
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("TableName")
Set Data1.Recordset = rs

If you're accessing the Access 2000 database using ADO or the ADO Data control, you can get a run-time error -2147467259 "Unrecognized Database Format" if you use the Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.3.51 provider, which is the OLEDB provider that is automatically installed with VB. You can fix this error by simply upgrading to the Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0 provider.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:frrf
ID: 13427526
I don't have MSDN installed, so I can not modify the VISDATA's source as pointed through the link.
So how can I upgrade to Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0?
thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13427560
Did you try the modification, described in the article ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 13429792
AS a an aside question: Why are you using VISDATA?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 1200 total points
ID: 13432141
Goto your Access Database in MS Access.
Tools --> Database Utilities --> Convert Database --> Access 97 Format.

Then you can use that in VisData Manager.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:frrf
ID: 13434551
@@Dhaest, do you mean modifying the source code of visData.vbp? no. since the source code comes with MSDN, and I mentioed I don't have it installed.

@@leonstryker, for experiment, however, I found it is hard to use (personally) since I am not used to using the wizard, I prefer the tool like query analyzer in SQL server.

@@mgh_mgharish, I will try that.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:frrf
ID: 13447470
@@mgh_mgharish
tried convert it to an older version and visdata recognized it, it is all good.
glad for this experiment.
thanks
0