?
Solved

works in debug mode but not in release mode???

Posted on 2005-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi , i have a server socket application which works in debug mode but not in release mode... the server could not receive any bytes but it can send bytes out... y is this so?

It works perfectly in debug mode. It can complile correctly in release  but it just can't work.

0
Comment
Question by:int_acct
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 13427437
Add debug information to Release configuration as described here:
http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/V-S/debug/article.php/c1255/
and try to debug it.
Add logging capability to the program which works also in the Release mode (for example, OutputDebugString, with DbgView utility) anf try to localize error place.

Read this article:
http://www.codeproject.com/debug/survivereleasever.asp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13428474
Hi int_acct,
Can you post some of your code?

Post the code that is giving you the problem
0