?
Solved

Share Permissions - not able to write Server 2003

Posted on 2005-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have share setup for 2 users to access user1 and domain admins. If I go to the security tab to check the permissions, domain admin has full control user has all boxes ticked except 'Full Control'.

However neiter of the users can write to the share. 'Access Denied.'

Any ideas? I have tried taking ownership of the folder but to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:williari2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 13427395

What about the permissions button under Sharing? The default there for 2003 Server is Everyone (Read), which won't really help if you want those two to write to it.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13428912
When you have NTFS and Share permissions, the most restrictive will aply, meaning you may have write permissions set by NTFS, but if you have read only permissions set in the Share, no deal...
0