Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modifying homeMDB & msexchhomeserver attribute

Posted on 2005-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,961 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Dear Friends,

I want to modify the following attributes.

homeMDB,
msexchahomeservername
homeMTA

i can do that through ADSI, ldp.exe what i want to have an automatics script which will do that. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:virag
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michaellundgren earned 1000 total points
ID: 13427476
Hi Virag,

You can use a tool called ADModify to bulk change thoose attributes.
http://www.exchangeorg.net

Regards,
Michael Lundgren
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:virag
ID: 13437408
thanks michael for an instant reply, what i was really looking for is a script as that can be executed automaticaly. ADModify or adsi can also do that it requires mannualy intervention. I need a script or bat file or even for that matters ldifde import/export syntax and file...so that i can put that in a bat file and execute it.

looking forward for an early reply..thank you very much
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaellundgren
ID: 13437460
Hi,

Can you please describe a little more of what you want the script to do?
You want a script that automatically change homeMDB, msexchahomeservername and homeMTA but for who? etc etc....

Regards,
Michael Lundgren
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:virag
ID: 13438804
i want a script which will change the above said attributes of users in sepcific OU/ or whole of directory, either will do. thank you very much for the reply.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:marc_nivens
marc_nivens earned 1000 total points
ID: 13513464
You can use the command line mode of admodify to batch this out.  To run against a specific OU, you would use this command:

admodcmd -dn DNOfOU -custom homeMDB "New HomeMDB Value Here"

and so forth for msexchHomeServerName and homeMTA.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:virag
ID: 13553952
thank you friends for all your help
0