?
Solved

Help for Shell scripts

Posted on 2005-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Can someone tell me what is wrong.  I try to compille forms 9i with fgenm when i say
" f90genm userid=user_name/password@datbase  batch=yes module=$i module_type=library
    compile_all=yes window_state=minimize" in command line it's ok but when put it in shell scrits and say
" for i in `ls *.pll` do
# echo "Compiling Library $i ...."
f90genm userid=user_name/password@datbase  batch=yes module=$i module_type=library
    compile_all=yes window_state=minimize
done"
i get error bash: syntax error near unexpected token 'f90genm'

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aida2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13427564
could you please post just the code in your script (without any additional quotes)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 13427623
Here is

for i in `ls *.pll` do
echo Compiling Library $i ....
f90genm userid=est/est123@cust batch=yes module=$i module_type=library
    compile_all=yes window_state=minimize
done
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 13427751
I correct it thank you very much
it must be
for i in `ls *.pll` ;
do
echo Compiling Library $i ....
f90genm userid=est/est123@cust batch=yes module=$i module_type=library
    compile_all=yes window_state=minimize;
done
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 120 total points
ID: 13433194
No need for the ; unless the 'do' is on the same line, ie:

for i in `ls *.pll` ; do

Also, no need for 'ls', you can just do

for i in *.pll
do
   echo "Compiling Library $i..."
    f90genm userid=est/est123@cust batch=yes module=$i module_type=library compile_all=yes window_state=minimize
done
0