Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open & Save slow on network files (offline folder)

Posted on 2005-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a directory from another machine on my network mapped and configured as "offline files".  When I try to open a file from that directory (in any product, word, excel, outlook etc) there is a very long pause before it actually happens (10-20 seconds).

I have a small home network running at 100mbps.  The machine I am working on has 2 network cards, 1 to the hub and 1 connected to my laptop (which if off).  The network on this machine is configured to bridge the two network cards together.

If I access a file from the other machine that is not configured as available offline on this machine then the access is instant.

This machine has XP Pro and the machine I am mapping has XP Home, both are SP2.

Does anyone know how I can speed this up.
0
Comment
Question by:kersi01
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13427944
Hi kersi01,
Disable Antivirus scanning of the network drive.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kersi01
ID: 13428049
Not sure how to do this selectively.  I have F-Prot and can not find an option to turn off a drive.  I did shut down the real-time protector and still had the problem though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krikkit
ID: 13429347
working with offline files always slows down operations... this slow down depends partly on the application that accesses the files (made the experience with borland jbuilder, which took 10x longer to compile if the source was on offline files)

so my suggestion is: accept the slow speed or forget offline files, and try to use a different sync software
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kersi01
ID: 13429582

Thanks for the response, but I don't feel that this gives me an answer.  I don't have any other sync software and I am really happy with the way offline files work, it is just this performance issue that I have a problem with.

If anyone knows how to crack the performance (or improve it) then the 500 points are still available
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13429823
Are you definite it is offline files that is causing the problem? Try disabling offline files and see if it sorts out the performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kersi01
ID: 13430523
No.  I don't think it is the offline files as I stated in my first post.

I have just turned off offline files, cleared my temp files, rebooted and I get the same delay when trying to access the files now that they are just network files.  Sonething is taking a long time when trying to access the network drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13430886
OK so it looks like we are looking at a plain networking problem then.
Can you just clarify the setup for me a bit. Is it like this?
COMPUTER1 - XP Home SP2- shared files (HUB)
COMPUTER2 - XP Pro SP2 - 2 NICS bridged (NIC1->HUB) (NIC2->crossover cable to LAPTOP1)
LAPTOP1 - (crossover cable to COMPUTER2)
You are trying to access the shared files on COMPUTER1 from COMPUTER2 but it is slow?
Do you have any servers on your network?
Do you have a DNS server on your network?
Can you post the output from ipconfig /all from the 2 machines with a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kersi01
ID: 13432032
All assumptions are correct.
No servers, just the machines mentioned (plus one other XP Home machine but that is off)
No DNS (only what XP has ?)

Computer 1 IPCONFIG

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

PPP adapter BTBroadband:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 81.155.6.55
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 81.155.6.55

COMPUTER 2
Windows IP Configuration
Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 4:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mshome.net
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.41
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Ethernet adapter {10AEA0B3-6BE2-4759-8B68-A03EC3D2AD8C}:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : SBB01.spoc.global
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.166.9
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
0
 

Author Comment

by:kersi01
ID: 13432044
Also, no LMHOSTS and the HOSTS has just one entry

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Caltor earned 1500 total points
ID: 13437416
Try changing computer1 DNS suffix to the same as computer2 ie mshome.net. Just in case that is causing delays.
What ping times are you getting when you ping from computer2 to computer1?
I don't do a lot of bridging but shouldn't the two ethernet adapters in COMPUTER2 have the same ip address? Are they both in the bridge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kersi01
ID: 13437500
Hi,

I think you have hit the right area here.  Below is the ipconfig of computer 2 after a reboot:

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 4:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mshome.net
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.41
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

I only get all the other stuff after loading my companies VPN software - I will speak to our helpdesk to see what can be done.

BTW - each connection has a different IP address.

Thanks for your help, enjoy the points
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13437523
Thanks.
Off the top of my head I think the VPN client should have an option to use remote gateway. I think this should be off otherwise all of your information will try to go out of the vpn first.
0