?
Solved

Open form by variable

Posted on 2005-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi
do u have any idea to open a form dynamically by putting the form name in some variable and open the form using that variable.
eg.
dim x as variable
x.show 'must open the form whose name is stored by x

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:binita11
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fatalXception
ID: 13428489
If you have a form, say called frmUserInput:

then you can say this:

Dim newForm as frmUSerInput

and later on
set newform = new frmUserInput
newform.show vbmodal and so on.

HTH
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13429252
Assuming VB6:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim frmName As String
    frmName = "Form2"
   
    Dim frm As Form
    Set frm = Forms.Add(frmName)
    frm.Show
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GuryTraub earned 250 total points
ID: 13429391
if I understand correctly what you mean, and you are using .net then you can use reflection to load a certain class dynamically, meaning load it's assembly (dll file), and then call one of its constructors (or other methods/properties/etc) then you'll have an object which you can case to a window.form.

take a look at the reflection samples in the help.
0