?
Solved

Automagicly firing up my wireless card on FC3

Posted on 2005-03-01
17
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Every reboot, I need to do the following and it's a real pain in the butt. How can I make it auto start?

-------------------------------------------
[dallasray@dallasraymobile ~]$ su
Password:
[root@dallasraymobile dallasray]# /sbin/ifconfig wlan0 up
[root@dallasraymobile dallasray]# /sbin/dhclient wlan0
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.1
Copyright 2004 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/products/DHCP

/sbin/dhclient-script: configuration for wlan0 not found. Continuing with defaults.
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/network-functions: line 47: wlan0: No such file or directory
Listening on LPF/wlan0/00:11:f5:2a:af:e3
Sending on   LPF/wlan0/00:11:f5:2a:af:e3
Sending on   Socket/fallback
DHCPREQUEST on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPREQUEST on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10
DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 15
DHCPOFFER from 192.168.1.1
DHCPREQUEST on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPREQUEST on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK from 192.168.1.1
/sbin/dhclient-script: configuration for wlan0 not found. Continuing with defaults.
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/network-functions: line 47: wlan0: No such file or directory
bound to 192.168.1.101 -- renewal in 123952 seconds.
[root@dallasraymobile dallasray]#
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13430644
Write a script, add to your login profile so it is executed every time you login, or
every time you manually start the script.

harbor235
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13430668
I am experienced in writing batch files for windows, but not sure how to do this on Linux
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LnxOne
ID: 13445118
You can put all your command lines in the rc.local file so that it'll automatically start the service at boot time.  You can use "vi" editor to modify the rc.local file.   After all command lines are put in there then restart your Linux box to see if those command lines are executed.  This should work...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LnxOne
ID: 13445178
The rc.local file should locate under /etc/init.d/rc.local...  This would depend on the version of Linux you are running. If you are not sure where the "rc.local" located then you can use the "whereis rc.local" command line to find out the path to it ...

Best of luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13445208
RedHat Enterprise 4

[dallasray@drstravel ~]$ whereis rc.local
rc: /etc/rc.local /etc/rc1.d /etc/rc.sysinit /etc/rc3.d /etc/rc4.d /etc/rc2.d /etc/rc5.d /etc/rc0.d /etc/rc.d /etc/rc6.d /etc/rc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LnxOne
ID: 13446019
It should be /etc/rc.local <- Add your command lines here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13448707
Here's how I have modified it. Doesn't work. Wrong syntax? do i need the command "touch" at the beginning of each line?

------------
#!/bin/sh
#
# This script will be executed *after* all the other init scripts.
# You can put your own initialization stuff in here if you don't
# want to do the full Sys V style init stuff.

touch /var/lock/subsys/local
/sbin/iwconfig wlan0 essid dallasray.com
/sbin/modprobe ndiswrapper
/sbin/ifconfig wlan0 up
/sbin/dhclient wlan0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LnxOne
ID: 13449598
You do not need to put the command "touch" at the beginning of each line.  Try to remove the /bin/ and only put the command line there...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LnxOne
ID: 13452227
Should look like this:

touch /var/lock/subsys/local
iwconfig wlan0 essid dallasray.com
modprobe ndiswrapper
ifconfig wlan0 up
dhclient wlan0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13463227
Did that, and things just got worse. Now I can't even fire it up manually.
---------------------
[root@dallasraymobile dallasray]# /sbin/iwconfig wlan0 essid dallasray.com
Error for wireless request "Set ESSID" (8B1A) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
[root@dallasraymobile dallasray]#
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LnxOne
ID: 13476343
Is this a PCMCIA card? What is the name and series?  

If it is a PCMCIA card then remove it and reboot your system.  Once you can boot up your system then logon as "root" or supper user. Follow these steps:

1. # cd /etc/
2. # vi rc.local
3. Remove this:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid dallasray.com
    modprobe ndiswrapper
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    dhclient wlan0
4. Only put the command lines here which will fire up your wireless card. It seem like you only need to put these two command lines according to your very first question:

touch /var/lock/subsys/local
ifconfig wlan0 up
dhclient wlan0

5. Restart your system with the card in utilizing the following command: shutdown -r now
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13499395
This is an onboard card in a Toshiba Satelline A75 notebook. Could upgrading my kernel killed it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LnxOne
ID: 13499985
Yes,  That would do it.  You must reconfigure your NIC again on the new kernel that your just upgrated.  Once you're done with the NIC reconfiguration then just apply to the procedure above then your  NIC card will automatically turn on as you're expecting it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13500497
Will do when return to office. So... I will have to do this after all kernel upgrades?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13501769
Recompiled and still no go!

When I get to the modprobe step, I get...

[root@dallasraymobile ndiswrapper-1.1]# /sbin/modprobe /usr/sbin/ndiswrapper
FATAL: Module /usr/sbin/ndiswrapper not found.
[root@dallasraymobile ndiswrapper-1.1]#
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LnxOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 13502444
Recompile your kernel is not going to help resolve the problem. You will need to reinstall the NIC driver once again. After you reinstall it then you must reconfigure your Wireless Network again.

If you still have your ndiswrapper.tar.gz then refer to this link for detail instruction on how to procede the installation: http://linuxweblog.com/node/189
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13547631
Currently out of town, will continue when return. Thanks!
0