?
Solved

Google Adwords

Posted on 2005-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Dear experts

We are planning to signup for Google adwords for promoting our website.

i wanted to know
. Is there a way to find out the current bid on specific keywords, and what one needs to do to be irst ranked amongs all advertisers for that keyword
2. Are there any other better options for paid search advertising

Look fwd to comments from all

thks
zom
0
Comment
Question by:zombeen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 180 total points
ID: 13430119
zom -

Hours of free training from Google http://www.google.com/adwords/learningcenter/

Engrave this advice on your brain....

Track everything
Track conversion and ROI
If you go to bed any night withought knowing your CPA you have failed
Don't use broad matching until you know you are an expert
Turn off content targeting and search network until you know you are an expert
Don't get tempted into bidding wars
Test different creatives and positions every day
Use dynamic titles
Use global negatives
Optimise your landing page(s)
Set a weekly budget and make sure you stick to it
Geotarget

- duz
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:bruno
bruno earned 160 total points
ID: 13430609
>>Is there a way to find out the current bid on specific keywords,


Google has a tool for that I believe

>>and what one needs to do to be irst ranked amongs all advertisers for that keyword

spend the most money for the keyword


>>Are there any other better options for paid search advertising


many other options...here are two other popular ones:
http://www.content.overture.com/d/
http://www.kanoodle.com/about/advertise.cool
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 160 total points
ID: 13431017
brunobear mentioned Overture, which is a good alternative.  A few others are:

www.tribalfusion.com
www.findwhat.com
www.infograbber.net
www.clicktracks.com
www.espotting.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 13436657
Thanks 2 all for their comments

Duz: This is definitely going to be precious - and we might even consider signingup with an expert if it really requires that much effort ands skill

brunobear:
>>Google has a tool for that I believe

Can you which is the tool and where can I find it in Google

brunobear, humenjuk - Thks for these links - If we have to go with one for the time being, is it fair to say Google is the most sttractive, or shd I look at some of the options you have mentioned

Thks 2 all once again, this was great,,I'll wait for one more round of comments and come back to close this Q

zom
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13439331
can't locate it at the moment, probably one of the other guys here has the link if i had to guess though....


bruno
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13439479
"Thks for these links - If we have to go with one for the time being, is it fair to say Google is the most sttractive, or shd I look at some of the options you have mentioned"
I don't see any reason not to start with Google.  The links provided represent good alternatives if you didn't want to use Google or want to diversify.  Much of duz's good common sense approach together with much of the info at the Learning Center link he provided would be applicable to these alternatives as well.

"can't locate it at the moment, probably one of the other guys here has the link if i had to guess though"
Sorry, bruno.  Google offers some great tools and info resources, but I'm not familiar with that one.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13439584
zom -

>Is there a way to find out the current bid on specific keywords
>Can you which is the tool and where can I find it in Google

The actual highest bid is known only to the client but you can see your average ad position per keyword. Position is determined by your rank number compared to any competitor's rank number and the rank number is defined as the keyword's maximum CPC multiplied by the keyword's CTR.  When you choose a maximum CPC for your keywords Google's 'Traffic Estimator' will give you the estimated average ad position per keyword and this will be based on your maximum CPC and the average CTR for the keyword.

- duz

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 13456705
Thanks to all for their comments

Zom
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13458526
Good luck with the campaign, zombeen & thanks for the A.
0