?
Solved

HP 3100 'check' printing problem - need ideas

Posted on 2005-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have two XP Home computers hooked to an HP 3100 (one is sharing it to the other)........occasionally they are used to print checks and work fine.

In a separate office two PCs are hooked to a different HP 3100..........the HP 3100 is hooked directly via parallel to a Windows 2000 Pro PC and shared to an XP Home PC.  The 2000 PC prints these checks fine, but the XPHome PC will NOT print the MICR (bank code) on the check.  

What I have tried:

1)  All 'HP 3100' drivers available on "driverguide".  Of course, I have no trouble printing from XPHome, except that bank code on those checks.
2)  Took the "DLL" files off the working XPHome PCs in other office and tried those.
3)  Yes, I did try eliminating the Windows 2000 Pro pc since that seemed to be the most likely variable.  I hooked the HP3100 directly to the XPHome PC, reloaded my 'best' driver......still no luck.
4)  No, this XPHome PC has never been able to print checks properly and I am the third to repeat these steps.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:DataLoser
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1400 total points
ID: 13434072
I'm not sure about this, but it could be that the bank code uses a font that is not installed on the offending PC. You can try comparing the font list on that PC with one that prints the code correctly. If you spot a possible font, just copy it across and you should be up and running.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Edan
ID: 13439029
Hi DataLoser.

Look in the printer driver settings for an option called "Print True-Type fonts as Bitmaps" or a similar expression, and enable it. I found that this has helped correcting some font incompatibility issues.

Edan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DataLoser
ID: 13439412
I'll try both........:  Print drivers are set up the same.  Will check fonts.

Did notice the 'working' PCs have SP1 Home and the 'offending' PC has SP2.  Do you think that would be a big issue considering it is a print issue??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13447513
I do know of some printer drivers that failed with SP2, but they are GDI printers. As far as I know the 3100 is not a GDI printer (it seems to support PCL). Hence, different versions of XP should work equally well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DataLoser
ID: 13448977

My thoughts also, but one of our last options after the fonts idea.  Friday we are getting back to it, so should have an update then.  Thanks for the ideas.  I will close this question out no later than Saturday.

ME   :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DataLoser
ID: 13455252
hdhondt -  What is a good way to compare fonts?  Are they all in one place on XPHome?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13456929
In XP you'll find them in C:\WINDOWS\FONTS
In Win2K look in C:\WINNT\FONTS

Comparing a file listing of this directory on the 2 PCs is a good way to start. When you think you see a likely culprit, double-click on it and you'll see what the font looks like.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DataLoser
ID: 13458564
..thanks again 'hd'.  This morning we tackle the beast again!  Get back to you late today , or tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13465066
Maybe you should hold back on the points until you have actually fixed the problem...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DataLoser
ID: 13468789

........weird.......I made a post saying......"It was the Fonts!!!".......but it didn't come through.

Thanks 'hdhondt'.  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DataLoser
ID: 13468801
.........more detail......I moved all the fonts from the working XPHome SP1 machine to the offending XPHome SP2 machine.  There was 383 fonts on the donor and 402 fonts on the offender........so it was not the 'amount' of fonts, but the lack of a font.  Unfortunately, we just did a complete copy of the directory, so I don't know EXACTLY which font fixed it.

Seemed strange the XP2 machine would be missing something the XP1 machine had in regards to fonts, BUT these are crappy 'off the shelf' Compaqs from Walmart or somewhere.

Thanks again for the font suggestion.

:)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13469784
Those fonts are definitely not part of any version of Windows. It's more likely the missing font was installed by the software that prints the checks, and somehow the installation was not completed on the SP2 system.

Anyway, glad to see your problem is fixed!
0