Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Buringing multiple videos to DVD . . .

Posted on 2005-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a DVD which I think has not been closed (not known for sure).  I am wondering if there is any software that will allow me to convert a WMV file to DVD and burn it to this existing DVD.  I also need it to add to the menu with text that I supply so I can go right to this clip.  
I have found WMV converters but they all ask for a blank DVD.  
0
Comment
Question by:Indy_IT_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Zaventh
Zaventh earned 600 total points
ID: 13431971
Burning in a DVD format cannot be done on a multi-session disc. It can only be done on a blank DVD.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 150 total points
ID: 13432213
You probably want to look at this free package,  DVDShrink,

  http://www.dvdshrink.org/what.html

Here is a link to a help guide tha covers things like conversion from various formats etc.

  http://www.doom9.org/index.html?/mpg/dvdshrink31-main.htm

A DVD is not quite as simple as a CD.  Zaventh is right you cannot just add it to the disk.  You are going to have to rip the disk and rebuild the contents/menus and burn a new disk.

There is a lot of help and useful information available through the DVDShrink forums.

  http://forum.digital-digest.com/forumdisplay.php?forumid=48

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Indy_IT_Admin
ID: 13432227
Okay Thanks.
0