?
Solved

Word error: The measurement must be between 1 pt and 31 pt

Posted on 2005-03-01
27
Medium Priority
?
4,653 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a word document with several pages some of which are oriented in portrait and some in landscape. I have a table in one of my landscape oriented pages. The margins for that page are: Top: 0.6, Bottom: 0.3, Left: 0.9, Right 0.9. Im trying to apply borders and shading to one of the cells in the table on this page and when I try to click on the Page Border or the Shading tab under Borders and Shading window, I get the error above (see question title).

I tried googling but to no avail!!! PLEASE HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:aashpatel
  • 9
  • 9
  • 8
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13430490
Hi aashpatel,
Are you trying to apply borders and shading by right clicking in the table>Borders & Shadings? Or are you referring to going to the page setup>borders and shading?

0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 13430734
I'm trying to apply borders and shading by right clicking in the table > Borders & Shading!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Xanadu_1
Xanadu_1 earned 100 total points
ID: 13431206
Try this:

Right click in a blank area on your tool bar.  Select the Tables and Borders toolbar.  Select the cell you want shaded.   Click on the paint can and pick a shade color.  

Hopefully that will shade your cell.

:)

Xan
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13431225
This measurement probably refers to the line . Like here:
http://amir.inamdar.spymac.net/uplds/width.JPG

Can you give similar screenshots of the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 13431408
Xan, thank you for your reply but I know how to apply Borders and Shading to a cell in a table.

Amirinamdar - here's a link of the error I'm getting - any ideas?

http://www.raghavbajaj.com/error/word.jpg

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13431475
I apologize.  I missunderstood the question.  Can you go into the cell properties and change the cell size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 13431625
Xan, I tried playing around with cell and table and page properties - none of that works!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13431779
raghav,
is it possible to send a copy of the file? i mean you can remove the text from there if you want to, just send the file with the table. U can upload it to your site [raghavbajaj.com].
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13432014
OUCH!  

Then copy the first text pages > special paste into a new word document > unformatted text.  Put in a fresh Next Page Section Break > reformat that last page per your original settings and paste the table on that page.  See if maybe there was some sort of corruption that was causing the error.  

I'm good at what I do and tried reproducing your error and could not.  I'm not just randomly throwing out stupid suggestions.  I'm actually trying to help.  Sheesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 13432327
Okay - here you go! I have a file for you to work with. Try to apply Borders and Shading to any of the cells in this document and you should be able to reproduce the error I'm getting.

http://www.raghavbajaj.com/error/sample.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13432488
Thank you kindly.  

Using the tables and borders toolbar works just fine.  It's when you go into Format > Borders and Shading is where you're having the problem.  

I created a blank sheet and set the margins per your settings.  Went to the old document (sample) and copied the table and pasted it into the new document.  

If you don't want to create a new document, just use the tables and borders toolbar button.

Still working on trying to fix it without having to copy it to a new document.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13432536
aashpatel,
Right Click>Borders and Shading>Page Border>Art. Scroll down to bottom and select the gray broad line. You will see the width as 31. click ok. Again repeat the procedure till Art. Scroll up and select none. Now click on the shading tab. Voila!
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13432547
Sorry.  Forgot a setence.  After I created a new document and pasted the table into it, I was able to go to Formate > Borders and Shading without any error.   I was able to tab through the options.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13432553
aashpatel,
Instead of scrolling down all the way down, you can also select any colorful border! Click ok and then repeat the procedure to select none.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 13432663
Xan - I can get to Borders and Shading. However when I try to apply Page Border or Shading I get the measurement error (see screenshot posted earlier).

Amirinamdar - How did you get past the error? Did you even get any errors in the sample doc? When I try to click either Page Border or Shading, I get the measurement error - so the Page Border or the Shading tab dont even get activated in order for me to make changes. See screenshot!

I appreciate both of your help! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13432767
I got the same error when trying to apply the page border.  What I did to get around it is copy the table into a new document.  In the new document, the error dissapears which tells me there is a corruption in your document.

However, when using the toolbar button which is the same as the Format > Borders and Shading, you don't get the error when trying to apply a border or shade.

Also, I noticed you used Paragraph Styles to format the table instead of table styles.  Tables does not like paragraph styles applied to it.  Eventually, it will corrupt which could be the case here.  You can apply direct formatting to tables without using paragraph styles.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 100 total points
ID: 13432795
I did get errors in the sample doc.
I did'nt go to page border from right click I guess. Sorry about that. You get to Page borders or shading by Clicking on File>Page Setup>Layout>Borders and it opens the Page Border Tab. Then you do what I told you.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13432882
You can do the same thing using the Tables and Borders toolbar.  Less steps.  Good luck.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13432917
I can see that now Xanadu_1. Just lift the bucket and fill! Good one mate!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13432946
LOL.  Thanks amirinamdar.  I was just about to turn blue.  hee hee
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 13432968
Awesome amirinamdar - THAT WORKED :) I would not have figured that out myself!!!!!!

Thanks much!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13433053
That's not fair to Xanadu_1! Maybe I deserved 'some' points, but not all! A split would have been more in place.
You may post in the Community Support to re-open the question and then split the points if you want to. Your discretion, but it would be fairer and better.

PS: You apparently have some sort of border on that page, I don't see it though. Because, when I first opened the document, it prompted me to install the border art! That's how I thought that if I can get to the Page Border then something could be done.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13433162
I can fully empathize with you. I know how frantically I have been working here on my laptop, waiting for updates on this question, trying to find a solution, despite knowing that it's already 2 am here in my country and I have to get up early tomorrow; and if that had to happen to me then... I would have gone more than GRRRR....! I know it is not the points. For me, it's probably the 'kick' that I get out of solving a question. And, of course, we are all narcissistic! But, the 'Lounge' section of the site may be a better place to discuss about this!
Off to sleep for now!
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 13433179
Xanadu - I din't mean to ignore you. I dont use this board often and was not aware that you can split points (makes sense but I usually dont think straight sometimes). How can I open the question in Community support and split the points???
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashpatel
ID: 13433512
My reason for not replying to your 3rd comment was because I had tried copying it into a new sheet earlier - and that was going to be my last option before I decided posting my problem here on ee to see if I could solve the problem within the current document. So, yes I did ignore your post and I should have told you that I had tried it earlier.

I'll try to be more professional on these boards from now on.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13434131
This board is now out of context since you deleted my 2 postings.  :S  Like I said before, it's not about the points and you don't/didn't have to split them.  Like I said before (deleted) you ignored THE 3rd comment which had nothing to do with copy and paste.

Good luck in the future.  :)

Xan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KingClifton
ID: 14790632
I think I know what it might be.
I had the same problem.
Started off with 5 documents, one based on one template, the other 4 based on another template.
The 1st document prompted me with the error about not having page border art installed (or something like that).
Other ones were OK.
Then I copied a section of text from the 1st document to the others. That's when I got the error.
It affected all 5 documents. I guess because I was copying and pasting bits between documents.

But using the Borders and Shading toolbar worked fine.
0