?
Solved

PC built into monitor

Posted on 2005-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
Saw a non-Apple PC workstation completely integrated into a flat panel monitor. Anyone know of the maker (not cybernetman)? All computer components inside monitor, no case.
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13430565
I'm also not interested in pcs such as the Data Vision Thru-Glass touchscreen computer. Just standard workstation specs.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 200 total points
ID: 13430706
Our company had a couple IBM PCs where everthing was integrated into the flatpanel monitor. It was great until the LCD screen went out and the cost to replace the screen was more than the replacement cost of the computer. Not very cost effective solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zaventh
ID: 13431457
They really don't exist unless you whan a thin client terminal workstation. We get ours at http://www.athenausa.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
controltheweb earned 300 total points
ID: 13432378
Gateway's all-in-one Profile has been around since 1999:
http://www.gateway.com/work/deals/desktops/prof_desktops.asp?seg=cp

Also check out:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The MPC ClientPro® 414 All-in-One:
http://www.buympc.com/commercial/store/config.html?config=1312450
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ABS Slim LCD All in one PC:
http://www.abspc.com/app/config.asp?mono=1840
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Dell Optiplex SX280, hides the PC behind the monitor on the monitor stand:
http://www.dell.com/html/us/products/optiplex/sx280.html
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
But the cybernetman.com Elite Zero-Footprint-PC is possibly the best bet, since you don't need to worry about replacement of the monitor (PC is in the keyboard).

In finding these products, the Google search: "~PC | ~workstation ~integrated ** ~monitor" was very helpful, as was http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/reviews/
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13432400
The Netvista doesn't seem to be sold any more, and the page with information on the Athena returns an error.
0