?
Solved

How do I add a user in proftp?

Posted on 2005-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to add a user with high permissions in proftp....  don't know much about linux or proftp.

0
Comment
Question by:chdit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mr-sark
ID: 13433157
proftp gets his users that are on the system.
so open a shell and add a user with

useradd USERNAME

or if you want to add him to a group

useradd -g GROUPNAME USERNAME

if your gettin a problem with users that can't log in check you log files /var/log
and add the following command to proftpd.conf

RequireValidShell               off
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr-sark earned 750 total points
ID: 13433174
forgot to mention: you also have to give the users you added a password
in a shell type

passwd USERNAME

after you added the user.

You also can do all of this in GUI mode but i don't know the distro  you using so search for something called USER MANAGEMENT
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 750 total points
ID: 13435470
That all depends on how ProFTP has been configured. One option is to use the traditional passwd & shadow files, in which case you simply need to add the user to the Linux system. Another is to configure ProFTP to us a private passwd file, which means adding the user to wherever you've told ProFTP to look for that data. And to further complicate matters ProFTP can be configured to use a variety of other auth methods.
0