?
Solved

Unmountable_boot_volume with blue screen

Posted on 2005-03-01
13
Medium Priority
?
7,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
guys,

I am in big problem please help me..

I have Compaq PC with Windows Xp Home Edition as Operating System.

To begin with.. from past week my pc some how got virus and whenever I go to internet there were so many pop ups so I downloaded all kinds of software like spyware, cd-shredder etc,etc but could not fix it ..yesterday I downloaded one more spyware Adware to remove all the bugs. It scanned for about 500 files being effected, I was so frustrated I didnot even look in to those I just deleted all of them .. After that it said there were few files that were not delted and will get deleted in the next reboot, so I hit ok to restart the PC. But, I was not able to shut the pc, I still was receiving millions of popups, so I forcefully shut down the PC and started it again.. and since then my pc was not working.

It came up with a black screen first with options to start the pc in safe mode, safe mode with networking and start in normal windows mode.. I selected to start in normal mode.. Then I got this BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH saying

Unmountable_boot_volume

technical Information

Stop: 0X0000000ED(0X80E35978, 0XC000032, 0X000000000, 0X000000000)

It also included information like:

check to make sure any new hardware/software is properly installed. If problems continue disable/remove installed software/hardware. Disable memory options such as caching/shadowing....etc etc

I tried to start the PC in safe mode, I am not able to do that either. Then I used my emergency recovery disk that came with my Compaq PC and used it to do recovery. It showed me some errors like  "Cross linked files were found " etc I just ignored them and shut the pc down when all the recovery was done. Since, then the pc is restarting by itself randomly, so unplugged the power chord.

I know I did lot of blunders with out proper knowledge, I think I might have deleted some important registry information while cleaning thru adware..
so, guys can I get my pc to original stage with all the information intact in the hard disk.. please guide me how..

please, please help ...

thanks,
nubee
0
Comment
Question by:nubee
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 13430520
Is that compaq recovery disk the one that came with the PC claiming to restore the original PC configuration?

If it is, it is suppose to format your disk and reinstall the entire OS in it'S original state..

The error you told me "cross linked ..." are related to Disk error. I would format your HD 1st using something like the Ultimate boot CD (burn the ISO to a CD, and boot on it. Be sure to set your computer to boot from CD 1st.)
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

then try to reinstall using that recovery disk.. But I think the recovery disk should be able to do the job alone.. with no help from other software.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:natcom
natcom earned 80 total points
ID: 13430780
you can also try this before you format set your computer to boot from CD 1st get your self to the recovery console http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307654 when you there type this command Chkdsk /R after that is done then do this command Chkdsk /P those commands can repair Disk error on any Hardrive  


also you can try a repair install http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nubee
ID: 13430994
Yan west,

thanks for the reply.. I used recovery disk that came when I bought the pc. when I used the recovery cd it presented me with few options to select like user restore, user backup, factory restore etc.. I am not sure which one I slected but definately not factory restore.. I will let you know about that once I go home.

As far as I know formatting the hard disk deletes all the data that is previously in the harddisk restoring it to the mode when it was bought.. I am worried, because there are many important files, folder, emails in that pc which I dont want to lose them, is there a way I can still recover?

natcom,

thanks for the reply, do you want me to use the cd that came with Windows XP operating system or compaq recovery disk?
please advise,
nubee
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 80 total points
ID: 13431104
You can copy your files to cd or other removable media . .

Did the pc come with XP or did you upgrade to it? . . If you upgraded, a clean install with the XP disc will give you the most stable system . . http://www.socrtwo.info/cleanxpinstall.htm

You will have to reload drivers (Chipset first) and applications, After the installation, you will need to download and install SP-2, while windows is clean.  Prior to connecting to the internet be sure you enable the XP firewall.

If you want to save your files and settings, you can use the XP Files and Settings Transfer (FAST) wizard to create an image of them and save to cd or other removable media.  This is a good guide to using the FAST wizard. Just be sure you have an up-to-date antivirus before you re-instate them!

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_fstw.asp

wrs
0
 

Author Comment

by:nubee
ID: 13431551
simpswr,
how can I copy my files to cd?.. I am not able to go anywhere other than that blue screen
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 13432589
Did you do the repair install with the XP Disc . . that may get you going long enough to save the files

wrs
0
 

Author Comment

by:nubee
ID: 13432679
my bad ..I  used compaq recovery cd ... and later came to know that I have to use XP cd instead. I will use XP cd after I go home.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 13432831
Did that machine come with XP? . . if not and you used the compaq restore disc, you likely have a nightmare on your hands . . You could put the drive in another machine to slavage data, then perform a clean install

wrs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 13433699
Windows XP operating system  if you have it not the compaq restore cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:nubee
ID: 13433750
yes my desktop came with windows xp installed.. But, I do have windows xp cd also which came when I bought my laptop.

I dont know, what went in to me last nite.. I usually do things carefully while I was in senses and thinking.. but in this case I totally screwed it up,

Anyways I will try restoring using my xp cd.. which will not work ..I will definately get back to you..
tahnks so far,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 13434212
good luck . .

wrs
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
myderrick earned 80 total points
ID: 13438019
I have had to solve this problem so many times. I think this is the simpliest solution:

Get a bootable Xp Cd or the SIX Xp Boot floppies with a non-bootble XP Cd in the drive.

Make sure you make the necessary changes in the BIOS to determine which one to boot from first.(either the CD or the Floppies).  With the floppies follow the instructions as to "insert disk 2" etc Making sure that the any Xp cd is in th CD-ROM drive.

With the Xp bootable Cd Insert before booting.

All two ways:

When you get to the Setup Welcome Screen press R for recovery console.

NOW,

use all of the following three commands carefully.

1. chkdsk /r ENTER (dont forget space /r and it takes some time to finish. Just be patiient)
2. chkdsk /p ENTER
3. fixboot c: ENTER (where C is the boot Hard disk).

After all these type exit to restart. (make sure to take out all disks)

This will make you solve this problem. or check here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20976429.html

Good Luck

MD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ilyk2gruv
ID: 24111662
I've fixed this problem by doing a chkdsk & fixboot with an IBM laptop
0