?
Solved

Need to open port in server 2003

Posted on 2005-03-01
21
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have just done a fresh install of windows 2003 server and find that one of the applications needs to have a port opened.  I am having trouble finding how to open a specific port.  Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:winventions
  • 11
  • 7
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13430623
do you have the 2003 firewall on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13430740
I must, but am not sure how to turn it off in 2003.  Seem easy in XP.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13430789
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13430797
Yes I found it and it is off for this nic.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13430842
well unless you have another 3rd party firewall on this comptuer then the port being blocked locally isn't the root cause of your problem.  What makes you think that a port needs to be opened for this application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13430860
I still cannot telnet into this port, even with the firewall off.  This is a simple network with the client and server on the same segment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13430954
Tech support for the application tells me that their application is not loading because the port is blocked or not responding.  Their method of testing it was to telnet the server like this " telnet "servername" "port#".  
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13430966
Due to support policies within their company they do not wish to tell me how to open this port for their program to work.  I find this very frustrating.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13431154
well i think you are misunderstanding what it means to open a port and have it "listening".  the port is probably listening on the local machine but they can't see it b/c they are on a different network.  Are they trying to telnet to this port from outside of your lan?  If so then you will have to open this port on your LAN's router or firewall.  I completely understand why they can't/won't tell you how to open this port on your LAN as they have no idea how your lan is set up and have no idea what kind of router/firewall you have.  Allowing this port to be open on the internet is your network admin's job, not theirs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13431223
Yes, but this is not opening a port for an external telnet session.  I am merely trying to telnet from a workstation that is a client of this PDC server and is on the same subnet.  This client can login and browse the network, but this port does not seem to be listening.  Should this telnet command respond if the port is open?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 1200 total points
ID: 13431289
if the port is listening and there is no hardware or software firewall between the 2 computers then you should be able  to telnet or ping this port.  do you have any port scanning software on your lan so you can do a port scan of this DC and see if the port is listening?

or from the local computer (the DC)  you could run netstat -an  from command line and it will tell you which ports are listening, i should have thought of that earler, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13431405
Thanks.  One of the two ports I am looking for is showing as closed_wait, the other port is not showing at all.  What does that tell me?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Jacknow earned 800 total points
ID: 13431443
This sounds more like an excercise in focusing the company fixing their problem.

If you don't have a firewall on the server or between the workstation and server then the port is "open" as far as the network is concerned.

If you can not telnet to the port on the server it is because the server is not listening on that port.  And that is because their application is not running.  (or running correctly)

(unless you have something else running that is using the same port)

If you tell us the app and port maybe we can help more.

But I think you need to go back to their tech support and firmly tell them that you have no firewall issues and the port is open and then troubleshoot from there why you server/app is not aswering on that port.

Greg J
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13431470
The port is 13025 and 13000.  But your right I am going to call them again and get some more answers.  Thanks for the help.  I will leave this open for the day and see how it gets resolved.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13431474
i agree with gjacknow1 based upon your results of the netstat -an .   their application isn't working and the server isn't "listening" on these ports at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13431621
Is there a site that can tell me how to open port 13025 for this application?  Tech support for this application is afraid to tell me how to manipulate ports.  Can someone tell me how to do this or where to find the standard usage of port #s.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13431647
ok,, you open ports on firewalls, not on servers/workstations.  The port must be "listening" on the server/workstation.  The results of your netstat -an test reveal that this port isn't listening at all so there is nothing to "open"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Greg Jacknow
ID: 13431693
Really...I promise you, the port is not closed. :)

Firewalls close ports, routers close ports.  (your IP stack can be configured to close ports, but isn't)

Let me give you an example.  It you telnet to port 80 (http) on a server with no web server installed then the server won't answer.  After you instal the web server software and turn it on, then the server will answer on that port.  We did nt have to "open" it we just installed an app that listen on that port.

If we wanted to access our webserver from accross a firewall we would have to open the port to that IP on the firewall.  Since there is no firewall involved this is not your problem.

Don't know what else to say.

Greg J

0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13431708
Thank you that helps.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:winventions
ID: 13441224
Thanks everyone.  After talking with the third person from the apps tech support group, I finally got him to cleanly uninstall the server and wks apps and we reinstalled.  Now the programs are working on both the client and server.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Greg Jacknow
ID: 13441252
It's all about knowing where to point the finger.  :)

Greg J
0