Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring CISCO 2500 router

Posted on 2005-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
1) I want the step by step information about configuring the CISCO 2500 series router. I want the ip address of one of the machines in the network to be broadcast over the internet.

let us suppose the ethernet ip address whould be 12.34.56.17
serial 12.34.56.230
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
and the machine which i want available over the net
12.34.56.18

from the boot of the router till the cpy running command

2) should the machine which has to be broadcasted also have the same subnet mask or can it be different?

0
Comment
Question by:anand_2000v
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivie earned 1200 total points
ID: 13432262
Do you have a public IP address for the system you will need to advertise over the internet? If so, you would simply do this:

router>en
Router#config t
Router(config)#ip nat inside source static 12.34.56.18 (<-this is the private-net IP address of the server you are adverstising) 12.34.56.230 (<-this is the public IP address of the server you are advertising)
Router(config)#interface eth0
Router(config-if)#ip nat inside
Router(config-if)#exit
Router(config)#interface serial0
Router(config-if)#ip nat outside
Router(config-if)#exit
Router(config)#exit
Router#copy run start
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 13434200
You really can't forward a broadcast very far into the Internet. Routers don't forward broadcast by default. While you can configure your router to forward broadcast the next hop router won't.

-Don
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 13436175
Ivie >I will try them out and let you know what has happened.
Don> I have to make it available to any client who wants to access the machine. what should I do for this. any way how I can do this?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 13470056
The problem was finally located to the flash memory. anyhow thanx for the help. Any thing in Oracle please do ask me.
0