?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server installed in NT Domain - Domain Controllers cannot be found.

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have installed a Windows 2003 Server/w AD in an NT Domain running Exchange 5.5.

Exchange Admin, along with many other resources are now unable to locate a Domain Controller on the Network. We THINK "DNS/WINS" are/were configured properly, but at this point, with so many changes (trying this or that) - we're not quite sure in which area(s) the problem(s) may lie. We can't connect any new users to the network as well - "Domain Controller could not be contacted".

Any suggestions as to which area we would need to focus on to try and solve this problem. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:terryadams
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13431343
exchange 2000 or 2003 must be installed on a 2000 or 2003 domain as they both use active directory.  They cannot be installed on an NT domain.  Do you have any 2000 or 2003 domain controllers?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Jacknow earned 1000 total points
ID: 13431588
What you said does not really make sense in that if you have 2003 server with AD running, as it is no longer an NT domain.  It is now a 2003 AD domain.  :)

Am I interpretting what you said correctly?  Did you upgrade you NT domain to 2003 AD?  Was this on purpose?  :)

To upgrade from NT you would have had to installed 2003 server on your NT4 PDC.  If you just installed 2003 server on a seperate box and then promoted it to a DC (and named the domain the same) then you now have two seperate domains with the same name.

Assuming you have done the upgrade on purpose and you now have a 2003 DC and some NT bdcs you should still be running in mixed mode.  You should (don't have to but it works best) have DNS running on your 2003 DCs (get at least 2) running in active directory integrated mode. (dynamic DNS takes over from WINS and browsing in 2000+.  Your DCs need to point to themselves (or each other) to correctly register their service record for AD.  You need to make sure you 2000 and up workstations and servers all have the windows DNS servers as their DNS server.

If you add a few details about the config of your domain controllers, (ie how many, what OS etc) and network (1 subnet or many) then we could help more.

This article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324753&product=winsvr2003
has a bunch of stuff about DNS on the bottom.  It is important that you can see that you AD DC are correctly registering themselves with DNS.

Greg J
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13431664
Greg, I'm glad i wasn't the only one that was confused.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Greg Jacknow
ID: 13431684
Yes Mike I could see that.  As he clearly said exchange 5.5   :)

Sorry I could not resist. :)

Greg J
0
 

Author Comment

by:terryadams
ID: 13457916
Thanks gjacknow1. My stated question (re-reading it) was a bit confusing - as we were in fact in a 2003 domain vice NT with the installation of A/D. Our DC's had not been registered as you had suggested. We made those corrections and the problem has been resolved. Thanks to all for the replies.
0