?
Solved

Video Card Problems nVidia RIVA TNT2

Posted on 2005-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
4,378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok working on a fairly old computer, took off the case and saw that it is an onboard video card. I can not get the right driver installed.. I used  everest home edition to figure out what display adapter is is using. It says it is using nVidia RIVA TNT2 so I went to the nVidia website and downloaded the driver that said would work with windows 2000.. Well i went to install the driver and it had an error, said it was not compatible with win 2000..   Basically went here http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp  and chose graphic drivers, RIVA TNT  win2000  and tried using that and it did not work.. I actually tried every one of those graphich drivers and noner worked... Any ideas what else I could try to get this to work.. I hate these onboard video displays.. All onboard crsap seems to have problems for me.. Ok thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13431193
Have you checked on you motherboard manufacturer's site for video drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 13431303
Yes I cant even find the motherboard listed on their site, so i cant find support drivers either.. I think its really old.. I listed some info below... and I will post all the everest info towards the way bottom of this post... Thanks again


Motherboard Name      PCChips M754LMR  (3 PCI, 2 DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN, Modem)

Motherboard Chipset      ULi/ALi M1631 ALADDiN TNT2

Video Adapter      nVIDIA RIVA TNT2                          


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Field      Value
Computer      
Operating System      Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
OS Service Pack      Service Pack 4
Internet Explorer      6.0.2800.1106 (IE 6.0 SP1)
DirectX      4.07.00.0700 (DirectX 7.0)
Computer Name      TURNER-PAIGE
User Name      Administrator
      
Motherboard      
CPU Type      Intel Pentium IIIE, 650 MHz (6.5 x 100)
Motherboard Name      PCChips M754LMR  (3 PCI, 2 DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN, Modem)
Motherboard Chipset      ULi/ALi M1631 ALADDiN TNT2
System Memory      112 MB  (SDRAM)
BIOS Type      AMI (08/19/00)
Communication Port      Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port      Printer Port (LPT1)
      
Display      
Video Adapter      nVIDIA RIVA TNT2
3D Accelerator      nVIDIA RIVA TNT2
      
Multimedia      
Audio Adapter      C-Media CMI8738/C3DX Audio Device
      
Storage      
IDE Controller      ALi M5229 PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Floppy Drive      Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive      IOMEGA ZIP 100
Disk Drive      WDC WD200EB-00BHF0  (18 GB, IDE)
Optical Drive      CREATIVE CD5233E  (52x CD-ROM)
SMART Hard Disks Status      OK
      
Partitions      
C: (NTFS)      19085 MB (17788 MB free)
      
Input      
Keyboard      PC/AT Enhanced PS/2 Keyboard (101/102-Key)
Mouse      Microsoft PS/2 Mouse
      
Network      
Network Adapter      SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter  (10.3.1.122)
      
Peripherals      
USB1 Controller      ULi/ALi M5237 USB Open Host Controller
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talkabout_wireless
ID: 13431723
if its only a 2d card and you and you can't get it working just get a PCI card for 20 bucks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13432066
There's a win2K driver under ALI GFXpro chip (M754LMR) on this page: http://www.pcchipsusa.com/support-driver.asp

It may be worth a try, since your motherboard is specifically named.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 13432566
I will try that win2k driver, and as for buying a new card, its not my computer, and i did just go to best buy and look for cheap video cards, cheapest was 99.... But i know they exsist... I may take one out of another computer and try it too... thing is, i did try a really old card and it didnt do anything, i even went into the cmos setup and changed it to PCI instead of the onboard graphich card.. and it displayed a blank screen... maybe it was that card... i will have to test it with another card... first let me try this driver.... Thanks again and i will let you know how it goes..
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 13432757
You rock, i have been trying to get this to work for a few days now.. That driver worked beautifully!! How did you find that driver?? Are you a google Jedi?? I must have searched and tried like 25 drivers.. Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13433796
Err ... secrets of the Jedi ;-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13433817
I googled for "PCChips M754LMR win2K drivers" and looked at the pcchips link.
0