Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Veritas-backup network shares problem

Posted on 2005-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a server running veritas 9.1 with a qualstar tape library attached. Why can't I backup network shares on different computers on the network?  Do I have to buy a special license or what? When I go to the computer, all the shares are greyed out and wont let me click on them.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ronnier38930
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 100 total points
ID: 13432391
You should purchase a Remote Agent for each remote machine to back up.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 13434377
You might be able to backup shares that have been previously mapped, but as Sam points out, you should install the remote agents on the remote servers to properly run a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnier38930
ID: 13442358
Thanks for the reply guys.  The reason I have not installed the remote agents is because I am unable to push them to the machine. The machine is an old NT4 box and Veritas gives a windows installer problem from the veritas window.  I figured you would not need a remote agent to backup shares but maybe I am wrong. This is nothing but a directory with text files.  Any other ideas ?

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13442451
Did you try mapping those shares before backing up?
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13640920
I think a split
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13690921
Sounds good
0