Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Constantly have to release and renew IP address on wireless network

Posted on 2005-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
12,510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
  I am having a problem with a wireless connection in my home.  My ISP is comcast and I have a netgear router with a linksys signal booster.  My laptop works fine from anywhere in the house, but the desktop that I just purchased is requiring me to constantly release and renew the IP address in order to get a connection.  Once I disconnect from the internet I have to reset the modem, router, signal booster, desktop and then do the IP release and renew before I can connect again.  Any thoughts on why this might be happening.  I have Windows XP Pro on my desktop and XP home on my laptop, I have not installed SP2 on the desktop because I've heard that it causes problems with connecting on the wireless network and I have enough problems right now.  Again, the laptop does not have this problem at all.  Please help.  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jdines
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bstrauss3
ID: 13431472
The desktop has a wireless card, right?  What model.  Also what model Netgear and Linksys are we talking about ...  I have SP2 on my machines w/o problems, including the wireless laptop - the updated wizard makes it much easier to connect to wireless networks.

Thoughts...

1) Why are you "disconnecting" from the internet on the desktop?  The internet connection should be between Comcast and the Netgear router.  Everthing else should be inside the private network space created by the router...

2) The most common reason for problems w/ wireless is interference - another router near by on the same channel.  You can try changing (use 1, 6 or 11 - those are the only 3 in the US that don't overlap).

3) Disconnect the signal booster.  Let's eliminate IT as the potential problem cause.

4) When you can't connect, open a c: prompt and do a ipconfig /all and post the output

-----Burton
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lenney97
ID: 13431508
Did you install the software for the wireless card on your PC?  WINXP have it's own wireless connection software.  

If you installed the software for the card then remove the software.

You can also try to reinstall the driver for the wireless card.

I'm curious that if you connect a wire to your router, does it happen?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 13432617
I had this problem before with the same setup, unfortunately I could not find an answer and had to rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kolian earned 2000 total points
ID: 13434169
I just had a similar problem, the Linksys and Netgear don't go together and are very cheap in performance comparing to the new Belkin Pre-N router, I suggest dumping the Old router and getting a Belkin Pre-N router, will solve all your issues, can get one at Frys's by going to http://shop3.outpost.com/product/4235334

# 800% greater coverage than standard 802.11g - Belkin Pre-N provides the industry's best wireless coverage, extending your range with improved reliability and fewer drops.
# 600% greater speeds than standard 802.11g - Belkin Pre-N provides the industry's fastest wireless connection for gaming, streaming video, Voice over IP, and moving large files efficiently and quickly between all the devices in your networked home.

Works like a charm at blazing speeds! Don't waste your time on upgrading firmwires and calling non responsive techs at Netgear or Linksys (Cisco)

I agree with Bstrauss3 on channel issue, very true!

Also try connecting your computer without the router, and surf the net for half an hour to see if the modem is faulty.

Good Luck!
0