Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing ports

Posted on 2005-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just recently purchased trend micro virus protection

We use port 80 for http and the default location for trend  is port 80 they recommend changing the port

how can I go about changing port numbers or assigning diff ports?  can I just make up numbers or is there a list of designated port numbers ect...
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GeekyGeek
ID: 13432414
If you want to use for http other port than 80 you will have to use proxy server.You can find some free web proxy in internet or install your own in your local network.Then you will need to configure your browser to use proxy server, in IE you can make it by Tool > Internet Options > Connections > Settings and then write proxy server address and port ( for example my_own_proxy_server_address 8080)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 13432525
Go to http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers
This will tell you the well-known ports, which you will want to avoid changing the port to.  One thing you can do is try telnetting to the port you want to use, with a command like "telnet server_name port#"  If it comes up with a blank screen the port is active and in use.  If it says connect failed it is not in use and it's probably safe to assign to your web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13433013
instead of changing the port can I just assign the virus software to use a open one?

Does it matter which one or can I pick any number?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13433354
you can change the port you are useing without a proxy server. its the option for what port you use is in IIS although i dont remember the exact location off of the top of my head. i have done this before. when accessing your site if you use a port other than 80 you will have to specify the port to use in the url
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13433369
i beleave i misread this post. i thought you were trying to change the port number for your http.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GeekyGeek earned 1500 total points
ID: 13437424
Proxy server will let you browse pages when outgoing port 80 is somehow not available,if you want to host a website on port other than 80 (incoming 80) as squal said you can change it in preferences of your web server but you should know that then clients from outside will must write your site AND proper port (f.e. www.my_site.com:81),if you could write what namely you want to achieve and what software you use we could give you more exact answer.
0