?
Solved

Refreshing a view question 6.5.1 - view not refreshed when command executed in lotusScript

Posted on 2005-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello...I do not have a lot of experience here....obviously...

I have a view that selects a specific form type with a status != "Deleted".......I double click to bring up the form and select a action button on this form that allows me to change the status to "Deleted".  I then exit the form and return to the view and the document is still visiable.  If I press f9 to refresh, it disappears.

I have tried executing a refresh of the view in the action button script (on the form), right after ths status is changed to "Deleted" and the doc is saved.

I follow it through debugger...the refresh is executed, but doesn't  happen.  The problem could be glaring, but I can't see it.....

Any help is appreciated....

view name is - Pymts by Check
SELECT FORM = "PP" & ProdREQ_Status != "Deleted"

On the PP form I have this button -

Sub Click(Source As Button)
      Dim workspace As New NotesUIWorkspace
      Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
      
      Dim doc As NotesDocument
      Dim response As Integer
      Dim db As NotesDatabase
      Dim session As New NotesSession
      Dim PBCview As NotesView
      Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
      
      Set PBCview = db.GetView("Pymts by Check")            
      
      Set uidoc = workspace.CurrentDocument
      Set doc = uidoc.document
      
      
      If ((doc.PP_Payment_Confirmed(0) = "No")) Then
            response = workspace.Prompt (PROMPT_YESNOCANCEL, "Delete Payment" , "DeleteThis Payment?")
            If response = 1 Then
                  Call uidoc.Close(True)
                  doc.ProdREQ_Status = "Deleted"
                  Call doc.Save(True,False)      
                  Messagebox "Payment Marked for Deletion", , "Delete Payment"
                  Call PBCview.Refresh
                  Exit Sub
            End If      
      End If      
      If ((doc.PP_Payment_Confirmed(0) = "Yes")) Then
            Messagebox "Payment Confirmed - Deletion Not Permitted", , "Delete Payment"
      End If
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:BeastDan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13432409
Is the "If conditon executed", if yes then try in the views property box,  set refresh index to automatic.

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeastDan
ID: 13433322
The If statement is executed...I set refresh index to automatic (per your suggestion) and yet it behaves identically.....not refreshing.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 13433459
Call workspace.ViewRefresh to update the view.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13434080
file := @Prompt([LOCALBROWSE]; "Select an mpg file"; "3");file

Put this in a button

Partha

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13434123
hey for attaching the file this is the code in the button:

@command([editgotofield];"Untitled");
@Command( [EditInsertFileAttachment] )


here untitled is the name of the richtext field

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13434132
oops wrong post sorry beastdan

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeastDan
ID: 13434231
that's ok.....
0