?
Solved

Using A Class to Convert a String to A Control....

Posted on 2005-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a application that I am needing to convert a string to a Control... It is a bunch of pictures that are draging and droping.....  I have a couple of  examples on how to do it from the form itself but I need to do it from a seperate class. here is the examples that I have so far...
  Public Shared Function GetControl1(ByVal ctrlName As String) As Control

        For Each ctrl As Control In me.Controls
            If ctrl.Name = ctrlName.Trim Then
                Return ctrl
            End If
        Next
        Return Nothing

    End Function
This one works fine but only from the form.


  Public Shared Function GetControl(ByVal IString As String) As Control
        GetControl = DirectCast(IString, Control)
    End Function

I haven't gotten this to work yet but I'm guessing it works fine on the original form to.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Venom1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13431682
Where are you expecting your function to pull the controls from?   In your first example you are pulling existing controls from a forms control collection ... but when you move your function to it's own class, are you still expecting it to pull/return controls from that particular form?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 13431820
you cannot DirectCast from a String to a Control

"DirectCast requires the run-time type of an object variable to be the same as the specified type"
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 375 total points
ID: 13432035
You are going to have to pass in a form to your GetControl1() function:

    Public Shared Function GetControl1(ByVal f As Form, ByVal ctrlName As String) As Control

        For Each ctrl As Control In f.Controls
            If ctrl.Name = ctrlName.Trim Then
                Return ctrl
            End If
        Next
        Return Nothing

    End Function

Alternatively, you can pass in a Form to your class and then refere to that form (instead of Me.) in your function.

~IM
0