Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

entering wav backgroud files

Posted on 2005-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hello I have a user that just has converted to outlook 2003 aqnd she is used to beeing able to add background music to her e-mails. When she click  s on teh web bar this is the error she gets any help out there?

the object was created in htmlonline
this application is not available to open this object make sure the application is properly installed and that it has not been deleted, moved or renamed.

I am at a lost>
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13433630
Are you using word as the email editor? (I'm assuming yes, but had to ask.)

When Outlook was upgraded, was Word upgraded as well?
FYI - This versions of Outlook and Word MUST match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 13433978
yes it was a new computer with word 2003 and outlook 2003 what do you think I should try?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 13434038
Looks like there is no solution yet.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=886299

btw - htmlonline does not even register on the MS website. are you sure this is correct?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13434768
Yeah, what meintsi said.  The OCX web forms used for this functionality have been determined by MS to be a potential security rist and they are no longer permitted to load by the Windows XP Operating System after Service Pack 2 is installed.  The only current workaround if this functionality is crutial is to remove Service Pack 2, at which point the inserted sounds should function normally.
0