?
Solved

Terminal Services only allows two instances of an application

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,021 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I recently set up a Windows 2003 Terminal Services Server to run Autocad 2005 on our network.  Well, when I get two clients using it, and another person attempts to open the program, they are prompted with, " Only two instances of AutoCAD allowed to run in a terminal server environment."  If I try to open the program locally when two people are using the terminal remotely, I get the same error.  The program maker, says we are already in violation of our agreement by having more than one instance open.  I need to get this to work.  I will deal with the licensing later.  Does anyone know of a solution?  Registry hack maybe?

Thanks,

Cheese
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13432203
You should have the Network licensed version - it's optimized for multiple users.  The stand-alone copy is a different executable.  I'm afraid that Autodesk is not feeding you propaganda here.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
samccarthy earned 400 total points
ID: 13432436
You have hit your licensing limit with Autocad.  I just went through a similiar situation and was on the phone with their tech support for hours.  As Netman said, they are not feeding you propaganda here.  You need more licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 13433861
Well, that's what I was afraid of!  But, why does the program allow two instances, not one?  Are we sure there's not a hack for this?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13433963
It's all about file locks.

No, I wouldn't think there is a hack since the executable is where the locks come into play.

Since this is expensive stuff, you should be certain you need all these simultaneous connections before moving on this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 13434261
Thanks people.  I thought we were going to get the programmers involved, that's why I offered so many points.  Netman was first, so I gave him the largest portion.

Thanks again,
Cheese
0