?
Solved

setting up apache "virtual servers" with custom php.ini's

Posted on 2005-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Ok, my current host (www.powweb.com) allows each user to eith use the default php settings, OR create their own php.ini file, and put it in their htdocs dir. I'm trying to do something similar with a server I have that will host a few different test sites. How would I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:aaroncampbell
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 13432670
if you use php as module in apache (mod_php) then you can only have one php.ini (searched at the default place), 'hence there is no way to have different ones for each virtual host.
You need to use PHP as CGI, then each CGI can read its own php.ini.
Or you need to use one serverinstance for each virtual host (which requires a unique IP for each)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaroncampbell
ID: 13432941
The problem is, I'm running php as a module, and would like to be able to still do this.  Does anyone know of a way to do this with php as a module?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13433031
hmm, think you need to ask the apache and PHP developers ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 13437356
See this link:
http://www.karakas-online.de/EN-Book/change-php-parameters.html

It's not exactly what you want, but hope it help.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13438755
php_flag and php_value in httpd.conf do not help 'cause the only change the one mod_php (see my description above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaroncampbell
ID: 13644066
sorry for waiting so long...It seems that what I wanted to do is NOT possible without running php as a cgi.  I was hoping for a better answer :)
0