Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

View in Outlook 2002

Posted on 2005-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am missing the View option in Outlook 2002. I am trying to get to the preview pane so that I can see the emails in my inbox and see the content of the email in the lower pane, but the View option is missing in my Outlook 2002 how do I get it back?
0
Comment
Question by:mspbyers
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Aland Coons earned 400 total points
ID: 13432022
Please contact your help desk. Most likely the administrators have probably intentionally disabled it to avoid confusion. If this is NOT the case you may need to have your profile deleted.

One reason administrators would intentionally disable it because users update their view settings and make all their mail disappear then call the help desk saying "all the mail in my inbox has been deleted". (Simply changing your view "discarding changes to the current view" sets things back right.)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13433148
LOL Alandc.  That's happened in our office!!  
0