[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

USB card or extension? Solution for my USB drive...?

Posted on 2005-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi folks,

I have recently purchased a USB (flash) drive. My desktop has only USB ports at the back of the CPU tower. I really don't know what other options I have to make using the USB drive less of a pain. I have searched around on the web and saw USB extension cables, but what I was really looking for was a card for the front of my CPU tower. I have one of those "DELL L series mini towers" and it seems it has an extra slot (with dimensions 4" x 3/4") at the front of the CPU case. Are there any card that can be inserted in this slot?

I really appreciate your comments on the options that there are out in the market, specially about the USB card for the front of the case.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:onlyshiza
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13432191
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:onlyshiza
ID: 13432333
Callandor,

Thanks for your reply. It seems really cool! However I don't think it fits into the slot on my tower (I couldn't find any info on it's dimensions). Besides, I don't think I would use most of it's features like CF card reader. Are there more economical options out there ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13432342
There are two types:    Ones that connect to INTERNAL usb headers on your motherboard, and the second connects ("through" the inside of your case) to the USB ports on the back.

I think this one will suit your needs, as is designed for the 3.5" drive bay you mentioned you have open:  http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?description=20-213-003&DEPA=0    (I think the previous item posted may be too large).

Either way, the common denominator is that NEWEGG is also my favorite place to shop for parts like this, and they have what you need.

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 13432389
Yep, I forgot that was for a 5-1/4 bay.  This one is cheap, and fits in a 3-1/2 bay: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-104-225&depa=0

If you want to do your searches, look for a "USB front panel".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:onlyshiza
ID: 13432422
Caseybea,

Seems like this one is more close to what I need. However I don't see any USB port on it...is it just a CF or SM card reader? (I always admit I am a bit dumb when it comes to hardware :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:onlyshiza
ID: 13432522
Thanks Callandor... This is what I was looking for...Now two more questions:

1- It says: (Require motherboard with built-in USB & 1394 host controllers)... How do I know that my motherboard has these specifications.

2- Does it come with any instructions on how to connect that...again I am a bit dumb about hardware!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13432793
You can specify your motherboard, and we can look it up.
You can install and run Everest, if you don't know what motherboard you have: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

Instructions on how to connect (you can check the pictures to see if you have USB headers)
http://www.directron.com/installusb.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:onlyshiza
ID: 13433163
Ok, I have installed Everest and this is the quick report I got for the motherboard:

Motherboard Properties:
      Motherboard ID                                    51-2300-000000-00101111-030199-$CA810_
      Motherboard Name                                  Intel Cayman CA810

    Front Side Bus Properties:
      Bus Type                                          Intel GTL+
      Bus Width                                         64-bit
      Real Clock                                        133 MHz
      Effective Clock                                   133 MHz
      Bandwidth                                         1066 MB/s

    Chipset Bus Properties:
      Bus Type                                          Intel Hub Interface
      Bus Width                                         8-bit

    Motherboard Physical Info:
      CPU Sockets/Slots                                 1
      Expansion Slots                                   4 PCI
      RAM Slots                                         2 DIMM
      Integrated Devices                                Audio, Video
      Form Factor                                       Micro ATX
      Motherboard Size                                  240 mm x 240 mm
      Motherboard Chipset                               i810

    Motherboard Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      Intel Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/index.htm
      BIOS Download                                     http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/genbios.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13433395
It looks like that board has an optional USB front panel, but you'll have to check your manual or motherboard to make sure: http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/CA810/sb/CS-012827.htm#6
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13433640
Whoops!   I posted one that had no USB port on the front.       Here's one that's only 16 bucks, and fits both 3.5" and 5.25"

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-999-231&depa=0

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:onlyshiza
ID: 13433665
Thanks a lot Callandor. I really appreciate all your time and help. I will increase the points a bit as you have put lots of time on this.

onlyshiza
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:onlyshiza
ID: 13433695
Caseybea,

I have posted some points on a separate posting for you. Thanks a lot for your contribution.

onlyshiza
0