?
Solved

URGENT - Quick 500 points, easy VPN ?

Posted on 2005-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I've posted this question over in Win2K3 and am not having any luck, anyone over here with some ideas?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21331315.html
0
Comment
Question by:johnbadams
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 13432415
Can you ping the internal servers when you are connected to the VPN?  I don't usually concern myself with browsing for resources.  The easiest thing for me is to set up a hosts file that resolves the name to the internal IP address on the remote clients, or to map drives using the internal IP address.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 13432437
Try WINS or an LMHOSTS file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13433198
Make sure the computer you are connecting with is in the same workgroup/domain
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pcavenue earned 1500 total points
ID: 13444478
if your connecting directley to the 2003 server, (its a vpn server) it sounds like the "allow computer to brouse" option is set to "this computer only" not "entire network"

thats in rras, or whatever its called now, if you need me to, ill connect to a box, and see where it is.  


cheers - dp
0