?
Solved

ASP Encrypt Source code

Posted on 2005-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Need info on how to encrypt ASP source code on the server to prevent viewing of source code.
0
Comment
Question by:MrBoiledCrawfish
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nurbek
ID: 13433337
what do you mean by encode?

asp source code will not be able to seen on client side (clients can not see the actual source code)

you can see the source code only server side
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBoiledCrawfish
ID: 13433386
I have seen products that encode/encyrpt  the source code on the "Server side" so noone can see it who may have access to the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
D_M_D earned 100 total points
ID: 13433419
ASP Files are encoded when you want to encode the file so when it's viewed it can't be read.  All server side code is removed from the source.  So when your asp page loads in a browser the serverside code is not visible.

To encode your asp pages...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E7877F67-C447-4873-B1B0-21F0626A6329&displaylang=en

--------
D_M_D

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:nurbek
nurbek earned 100 total points
ID: 13433440
they generally writes dll or com components (using VBasic, or C++ etc...)
and calls codes from those components

0