?
Solved

virtual server 2005

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hey everyone, quick and easy question

I'm looking for an alternate to the integrated virtual server client.  I've seen it used while at a seminar with MS but have lost the paper with the name of the application.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cheeba12
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13433553
Are you talking about LeoStream's VM Controller?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13433597
Or VMRC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheeba12
ID: 13433838
I believe it was a free one.  From what I can remember it was free and it slightly resembed remote access look.

cheeba
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13433943
I think it might have been VRMC - that tool is very much like RDP.  This should be installed with Virtual Server already.



0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 13436607
You can use Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP or more commonly known as Terminal Server Client) within the Virtual Server 2005 environment to connect to any machine that's running.  This is especially useful if you want to really connect remotely because the integrated Virtual Server client doesn't do very well with mouse movements over a remote connection.  If you want to connect to different machines, you will need to configure the Terminal Services manager.  

Altermatively, you can use my favorite tool, the Remote Desktop Management Console (listed in Administrator Tools - or as "%systemroot%\system32\tsmmc.msc /s".  From there you can open multiple desktops and switch between them quite easily.  If connecting remotely, you use Terminal Server to connect to your HOST system and open RDMC from there.

Good Luck!  Virtual Server 2005 Rocks!

Jeff @
TechSoEasy

My Mantra:
SBS IS NOT SERVER 2003!  SBS IS NOT SERVER 2003!  SBS IS NOT SERVER 2003!  SBS IS NOT SERVER 2003!  SBS IS NOT SERVER 2003!
0