Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cookies data size

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello experts. I have a site that needs to put much data in cookies, like 8000bytes but the Apache has the header field limitted to 8192. But I have to use cookies. There is a way to compress the cookies? If no, what you suggests to me? Thanks and its urgent
0
Comment
Question by:emu10k1
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 13433355
If you have access to store data on the server instead of in the cookie, that would be the best.

Example if you have Apache, PHP and a database available.

Let the cookie be a unique ID identifying this user. Then save all the data related to this user in the database with reference to the unique cookie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emu10k1
ID: 13433513
Ok. But.. The data(8000bytes more sometimes and less sometimes) has to be Posted (with cookies). So i set the cookie with javascript and so click on a link and my application(php) use the data to store on the data base.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 13433590
you are using features in ways they are not intended for and pushing the limits, when ever that happens it is time to rethink your design.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:steve_bagnall
ID: 13438637
Hi,

What's the nature of the data, how large is the vocabulary?

Cheers,
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
NETTY4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13440806
Instead of putting the data in Cookie and posting them EVERY TIME with every single request to server is the better way to post the data once in a hidden field on a form and set afterwards a reference cookie to recognize the data on server side.
The data on server side has to be stored in some sort of storage.
And the reference cookie neds now only to reference to data storage location, either a text file, or database record id, or session identifier.

0