?
Solved

pine installation on RedHat EL 3 AS

Posted on 2005-03-01
14
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi There,
After I installed RHEL 3 AS, I could not get pine.
I downloaded  pine from http://www.washington.edu/pine/getpine/linux.html,
after I run the command
# rpm -ivh pine-4.62-1.i386.rpm

I got the following error message:

Preparing...               ########################################### [100%]
file /usr/bin/mailutil from install of pine-4.62-1 conflicts with file from package imap-utils-2002d-11

After I removed the imap with command
rpm -e imap

ipop3 stopped working. I had to find the imap package from the redhat CD and install it.


I tried to build pine
pine-4.62-1.src.rpm, source package    MD5: 2ff4399fa2298c97972670078a34b5f9
with command
rpmbuild --rebuild pine-4.62-1.i386.src.rpm

It still does not work even though I did not get error.

My Questions is how to make pine work without remove imap package?

Thank you!

Shumei2k



0
Comment
Question by:shumei2k
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:surya_prabhakar
ID: 13434493
have u tried this way ..

remove imap then install pine rpm .
anyway it is trying to put imap back . so check it .


surya.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13435453
After you did an rpmbuild of the Pine SRPM did you then install the resultant rpm image?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13436811
pine is very picky about imap and will not coexist with other (more incomplete) imap packages by default.

I'd built pine from source using:
 ./configure
  make &&make test
  make install -n
  # check hier what pine tries to install and if that conflicts/overwrites your existing tools
  # if you have build pine for /usr/local then there should be no conflicts and you may run
   make install
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:surya_prabhakar
ID: 13437085
but pine's source has no ./configure .it has a file called build.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyb3rj0hn
ID: 13443287
Did you try:

rpm --no-deps -f pine-4.62-1.i386.rpm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:surya_prabhakar
ID: 13443828
--nodeps may mess up the existing imap which he is using .
0
 

Author Comment

by:shumei2k
ID: 13444060
Thank you all.

jlevie,
> After you did an rpmbuild of the Pine SRPM did you then install the resultant rpm image?

Where is the resultant rpm image?

Shumei2k
0
 

Author Comment

by:shumei2k
ID: 13444181
Hi jlevie,
Do you mean to install    /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/i386/pine-4.62-1.i386.rpm ?

I did. But I still got error at the end of the installation:

########################################### [100%]
        file /usr/bin/mailutil from install of pine-4.62-1 conflicts with file from package imap-utils-2002d-11
D: closed   db index       /var/lib/rpm/Basenames
D: closed   db index       /var/lib/rpm/Name
D: closed   db index       /var/lib/rpm/Packages
D: closed   db environment /var/lib/rpm/Packages

I also tried to install    /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/i386/pine-debuginfo-4.62-1.i386.rpm. After it, I tried again to install
/usr/src/redhat/RPMS/i386/pine-4.62-1.i386.rpm, I still got the above error.


Probably I need to try as surya_prabhakar suggested. But I can not do it because all the users are using pop3 now......


Thanks a lot!

Shumei2k

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
surya_prabhakar earned 900 total points
ID: 13444846
I compiled pine on my machine for testing - follow the below insttructions blindly and report me if you get any errors .

1) down load pine source code from
ftp://ftp.cac.washington.edu/pine/pine4.62.tar.gz
2) mv file to /tmp
3) tar -zxvf  pine-4.62.tar.gz
3.1) cd pine-4.62
4) ./build CC=gcc lrh
( it will take some time to compile - if you get any errors report me )
5)  
mkdir /usr/local/pine
mkdir /usr/local/pine/man
mkdir /usr/local/pine/man/man1
6) cp bin/*  /usr/local/pine
7) cp doc/*.1  /usr/local/pine/man/man1
8) ln -s /usr/local/pine /bin

that's it .

you got pine in your machine . I suggest you read this file doc/pine-ports.
 This is for your understanding .

surya.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 600 total points
ID: 13451967
I'm pretty sure that it would be okay to force the installation of Pine. The mailutil tool that was installed by imap-utils can be replaced by the one in the pine package without causing any problems.

FYI: the imap-utils package isn't necessary in the general case. It isn't the IMAP/POP servers and is simply there to provide dmail, mailutil, mlock, and tmail as general user tools. You could remove imap-utils and probably never miss it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shumei2k
ID: 13454025
Thank you all.

I am wondering why I can install the same version of pine on Redhat Enterprise Linux 3 ES, but I could not install it on AS.
I am afraid to force install pine.

The situation is I need pop3 work so that all the webmail users can connect to mail server. After I removed imap with
rpm -e imap , pop3 stopped working.

How can I remove imap-utils?

I am trying to find it:
rpm -q imap-utils
package imap-utils is not installed

When I run
rpm -q imap
I got
imap-2002d-11

Thank you!

Shumei2k



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:surya_prabhakar
ID: 13454214
did you try compilng method which I suggested .It is a sure shot one .
btw if you wanan check whether rpms are installed or not just try

#rpm -qa | grep -i imap

why because we may not know what exactly is the name .

surya.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13454363
Don't do "rpm -e imap". That removes your IMAP/POP server.

To remove the utils package you need to use 'rpm -e imap-utils-2002d-11'
0
 

Author Comment

by:shumei2k
ID: 13461186
I tried
# rpm -qa | grep -i imap
imap-2002d-11
php-imap-4.3.2-19.ent

Before I remove imap-utils, I check if it is there or not:

# rpm -q imap-utils-2002d-11
package imap-utils-2002d-11 is not installed

Finally I had to contact RedHat, they told me about  Pine

The package (PINE) conflicts with out imap server package
and the license of that package (PINE) prohibits our
modifying it to make it work.  We suggest that if you want a
text-based mail program, that you try    mutt

I tried mutt, it works even though it has less friendly interface.

I really appreciate you all for your kind suggestion. Even though I will not take any risk to try surya_prabhakar's  and jlevie's  suggestion, I still give you my appreciation with points.

Thanks again!

Shumei2k


0