?
Solved

What is the default username / password for the Canon IRC3200?

Posted on 2005-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
61,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have taken over at a new job, the previous techie hasn't left the username and password for the web management function.
The machine is a canon irc3200

Secondly if the default username and password isn't working, how do I reset it/ change it/ or find it out?
0
Comment
Question by:grakem
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CHurst5841
CHurst5841 earned 200 total points
ID: 13435507
Best way to reset the username and password would be to flash the firmware - if you can have it or can obtain it.  
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:grakem
ID: 13435656
I want to avoid doing that as its been set up with mailboxes etc....
Much easier to find the default username and password
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 13436358
How about calling Canon Tech Support?

1-800-OK-CANON

I bet they would have the answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WhitePhantom earned 1040 total points
ID: 13436375
I was calling for you, but that department is closed right now.  They are open 8am-8pm central(?) time.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:grakem
ID: 13436402
I tried to call the 1800 from the uk but it doesn't work! I just get the woman saying the number dialed cannot be reached from your location.  If anyone can do it from the US, that would be A grade stuff and EASY points.  I wish that the UK  support could help, but they "don't support overseas systems"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 13441783
I called this morning, but they just want to pass me off to a Canon authorized service center, and the service center wants to sign me to a contract before they'll tell me anything, but I'll see what I can do.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 400 total points
ID: 13444897
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:me4mimes
me4mimes earned 200 total points
ID: 13452811
there is no default password, previous techie put one in. either
1. contact the techie to figure out or
2. flash the firmware
unfortunately those are really your only two options
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 160 total points
ID: 13464974
I'm replying on behalf of WhitePhantom.  The authorized service center would not give us the answer, they said they needed to look at the unit.  They did not know of any default user and pass, or anyway to reset it without loosing all settings.  Sort of like a factory defaults reset.  I don't think they really know though.  Sorry.
0