Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP Server service on 2nd DC creates Error logs

Posted on 2005-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We currently have 2 DCs (DC1 & DC2). DC1 is the PDC and is the DNS, WINS &
DHCP server for the network.

DC2 is there for backup purposes. DHCP is installed on DC2 but it is not
configured.
In Services however, DHCP Server is started.

Does this service need to be started?

The reason I ask is that we get Errors logged in Event Log on DC2:----

ComputerName=DC2
Logfile=System
Type=Error
SourceName=DhcpServer
Category=0
CategoryString=Not specified
EventID=1016
Message=The DHCP service encountered the following error when backing up the
database:
An error occurred while accessing the DHCP database. Look at the DHCP server
event log for more information on this error.

ALSO

ComputerName=DC2
Logfile=System
Type=Error
SourceName=DhcpServer
Category=0
EventID=1014
Message=The following problem occurred with the Jet database -1022:

Jet database read or write operations failed. If the computer or database
has just been upgraded, then this message can be safely ignored. If this
message appears frequently, either there is not enough disk space to complete
the operation or the database or backup database may be corrupt.  To correct
this problem, either free additional space on your hard disk or restore the
database. After you restore the database, ensure that conflict detection is
enabled in DHCP server properties. For information about restoring the
database, see Help and Support Center.

Additional Debug Information: JetBackup.
0
Comment
Question by:The-Chad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmquintas earned 1000 total points
ID: 13434834
Do not start the service unless you really want it (disable it), if you want it to lease IP's configure it properly, according to your lan environment.
You can use it to take off some load from the DC, you can a class from ranges 192.168.x.10 to 192.168.x.60 , and another range in the backup server like 192.168.x.61 to 192.168.x.100, altough there is no way to tell what DC will give an IP adress, unless you specify Mac adress reservation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:The-Chad
ID: 13435150
Are those 2 error events directly related to the DHCP service being started though?
If I disable the service from starting, will it prevent the errors from happening?

And it won't have any effect on any other service?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13435205
Almost sure they're due to DHCP server, i'm SURE it won't  have any effect on any other service.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13439470
Could you please see your DHCP Cosnole to make sure you have not configured any scope ?
0