?
Solved

Install firefox as my default browser for Mandrake 10.0

Posted on 2005-03-01
11
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I've got mandrake 10.0 on my laptop, and want to install firefox to replace konqueror as my default browser.  I'm a linux n00b, but am familiar with *basic* linux admin.  

Need a step by step or tutorial.  Adding a shortcut to the desktop & default context menu would be nice too.  Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Gitcho
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmquintas earned 1200 total points
ID: 13434934

Download Latest Firefox

http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-1.0.1&os=linux&lang=en-US

tar xzvf firefox-1.0.1.installer.tar.gz  

cd to the directory that contains the extracted files (usualy firefox-installer i think..)

run firefox-installer    (i did ./firefox-installer)

follow the Gui instructions.

right click on your desktop->create launcher->in command browse to the directory created after the files extraction and select the file "firefox"

For the icon browse to the same directory , enter sub dir icons and choose a xpm icon.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 13434943
This depends greatly on the desktop manager you are using. I use KDE, which I find is much more configurable than gnome, and I'll only be able to tell you how it is done with KDE.

You set the default Internet browser by opening the KDE control Center, selecting KDE components, and then Component chooser. Here you get some default applications, like the webbrowser.

To create a shortcut, right-click an empty space on your desktop, select create new, file, link to application, then, on the application tab you can go and browse for the app (firefox).

To add something to your taskbar menu, rightclick on your taskbar, panel manu, configure panel. select the menus tab, then edit K menu. Now you can select which part of the menu you want to add something to. By using the + on top of your menu you add something...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 13435252
Makes sense to me ... but need little bit more refined step by step.  I'm using KDE.

Ran the firefox installer (chose defaults), but can't find where it was installed to ... what command line arg do I use to find it ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13435293
When i installed mine, the defaults were the same directory from where you ran the firefox-installer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13435297
But lots of programs use /usr/local as default dir installation
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13435455
I use midnight commander to workon the command-line. There is a "find" option in there...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 13435487
what's the shell command to search for the firefox executable ?      
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:makhan
makhan earned 200 total points
ID: 13436540
give this as root

1. locate firefox*

or

2. find / -name "firefox*" -print

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 13440116
got it ... thanks ... turns out I hadn't completed the install.

Any advice on what directory I should generally be installing apps to ?  (in windows, I install most of my stuff to c:\apps)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13440365
Thanx,

That depends. I would put things into /usr/local/share or someplace similar, depending somewhat on what type of app.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13440646
Most of cases i put apps in /usr/local
0