?
Solved

Will AMD Athelon 1.0GHz be Compatiable with 133MHz Bus?

Posted on 2005-03-01
21
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone:

      I am currently trying to get some things to work on a new motherboard.  I have left the motherboard set to the default bus speed of 133MHz.  Will this speed be compatiable with an AMD Athelon 1.0GHz chip?  133MHz is the slowest the board will function at, so, hopefully, this will not be an issue.

      I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this inquiry.

      Thank you

      George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 13434705
Sounds good.

I had a mobo with such an athlon (thunderbird I think) with bus speed 133 MHz.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 13434780
Depends on CPU version.

There were 2 versions of 1.0GHz Athlon CPUs.  One was the Thunderbird B with a 100MHz FSB.  The other was the Thunderbird C with a 133MHz FSB.  As best I recall, the FSB speed is on the CPU itself for Thunderbird chips.

There were more C versions manufactured, so odds are pretty good yours has a 133MHz FSB.

Set FSB to 100MHz if you are not sure.  Then check CPU speed reported.  If BIOS reports 750 MHz, you have a C processor and can increase FSB speed to 133MHz.  If BIOS reports 1000MHz, then  100MHz FSB is correct for your CPU.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 13435106
@willcomp: Gmartin points out, that he is just able to use 133 MHz as minimum.

But I think, that is no problem, as he should wait for the POST screen (the start message) to come up, maybe it's best to unconnect any HD drive, so the computer will not try to start any OS, so there should be time enough to read that message.

(Abbreviated POST, a diagnostic testing sequence run by a computer’s BIOS as the computer’s power is initially turned on. The POST will determine if the computer’s RAM, disk drives, peripheral devices and other hardware components are properly working. If the diagnostic determines that everything is in working order, the computer will continue to boot.)

Tolomir  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13435393
Oops.  I read default of 133, but didn't see minimum.  Most socket A mobos had a 100MHz setting, so just assumed and that was a mistake.

TBird chips had a good deal of leeway, shouldn't hurt to run at 133MHz for short time.

Good catch Tolomir.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHurst5841 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13435448
According to Scott Mueller's "Upgrading and Repairing PCs" (16th Edition) -

The AMD Athlon 1.0 GHz chips comes in two varities (outlined below):

Chip 1:

Clock Speed - 1000 MHz (1 GHz)
Bus Speed - 200 MHz
Multiplier - 5x
L2 Cache - 256 KB
L2 Speed - 1000 MHz (1 GHz)
Voltage - 1.75 V
Max Power - 1.75 W
Process - 0.18 microns
Transistors - 37 M

Chip 2:

Clock Speed - 1000 MHz (1 GHz)
Bus Speed - 266 MHz
Multiplier - 3.75x
L2 Cache - 256 KB
L2 Speed - 1000 MHz (1 GHz)
Voltage - 1.75 V
Max Power - 54.3 W
Process - 0.18 microns
Transistors - 37 M

The one thing to notice is that the bus speed for the first version is 200 MHz and for the second version it is 266 MHz.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13435477
Athlon bus speeds are 2X FSB settings.  e.g 266MHz Athlon requires FSB setting of 133MHz.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13435696
No, I don't think so.  George, almost all Athlon 1.0 GHz chips used a bus speed of 200 Mhz, at least the initial crop when these CPUs first came out.  They might have later gone to a 133 compliant bus, but not the ones I knew.  So the answer is -- it depends on what generation of CPU you have.  If early, no, if later, maybe.

As general info for you, after you get above about 1500 in the Athlon series (and all the Athlon XP series), those are compatible with the 133 (266) bus.  Now if you put an older chip that will only run at 100(200) bus, the worst you can do is burn out the CPU -- or it won't boot.  Either way, you probably won't hurt the MB.  But since CPUs cost more than MBs these days, that is a dubios "consolation".  Maybe better is to say that you might be able to get the Athlon 1GHz to be "overclocked", meaning you get at least a 1.33 GHz CPU out of a 1 GHz.  As long as you have a new, fast, cooling fan on it, you may be lookin' REAL good ...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13435774
Sometimes we forget the obvious.

Assume that CPU was removed from an older mobo.  What was FSB setting on old mobo?  That should give you the answer.

Or as sciwriter said, may overclock without any problems.  If CPU does bite the dust, should be able to find an Athlon XP or Sempron with better performance for $60.00 or so.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13435802
$35 on Ebay  :))))
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 13444353
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks so much for the thorough and prompt replies.  I do, at this point, have two followup questions.  First, I only see one area on my MB with jumpers for changing the frequency or speed of the motherboard.  For inquisitive purposes, lets say a chip has a FSB speed of 266MHz, should I change a the jumpers on the frequency of the MB to match the FSB of the chip?  And, secondly, could someone supply a direct link to purchase a good athlon chip which supports Socket 462 or Socket A configuration?

       Thanks

       George
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13444574
The MB jumper will generally say 100/133 -- the 100 setting is for 200 MHz CPUs, the 133 setting is for CPUs that run at 266 MHz.  Alder CPUs are 100, the newer Althlon XP and Durons are 133 bus speed, but the CPU will state it on the chip.  See this site for the meaning of the chip encodings --

http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html

For buying a CPU, see www.pricewatch.com -- click CPU and choose the Althon XP or Duron you want, they are consistently less than most other sites, and as long as you pick the supplier carefully, it is a teriffic site.

If you are a bit more adventurous, you can sometimes get CPU deals on Ebay, but be wary shopping for CPUs there, as I've seen used ones sell for more on Ebay that new ones are available on

http://www.pricewatch.com
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 13444577
As I stated earlier, Athlon CPU bus speed is 2X motherboard front side bus speed.  So FSB settings:

200MHz CPU  - 100MHz FSB
266MHz CPU  - 133MHz FSB
333MHz CPU  - 166MHz FSB
400MHz CPU  - 200MHz FSB

That covers all the Socket A Athlon/Sempron CPUs.

Also need to match RAM with FSB.  e.g. 166MHz FSB would need DDR333 RAM.

Other than e-Bay, try Pricewatch.com.  Check out vendor on Reseller Ratings (resellerratings.com) before you buy.  Most are reputable, but always check, especially if price seems unreasonably low.

Dalton

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13445011
why repost again what I posted???  dont' see the point ...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13445253
Check times.  They were nearly simultaneous.  Yours wasn't there when I responded.

Just consider that great minds think alike.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13445306
ok, fair enough :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 13461409
Hi Everyone:

       I appreciate all of the great followups.  After reviewing my motherboard manual, it appears the board does support 100MHz.  However, I do not see a schematic for proper jumper settings to configure it for 100MHz.  Interestingly, I do see jumper schematics for 133MHz speed as well as others.

       Since there is not a schematic presented for the 100MHz speed, what should I do in this particular situation?

       George
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13461656
There is only ONE bus speed jumper that controls the main board speed.  Typically pins 2-3 shorted will be 133 MHz and pins 1-2 shorted will be 100 MHz -- that is normal, so use the non-133 jumpering.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13461937
Give us manufacturer and model of motherboard.  I want to check manufacturer's web site.

Dalton
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 13481011
Hi

       Here is some technical specifications of the motherboard straight from the invoice. MSI KM4M-V MicroATX Socket A Motherboard, KM 400 Chipset, 333FSB, AGP, LAN, 3 PCI, Video & 6 Channel Audio, 2 SATA.  Incidentally, I saw two connectors on the motherboard for USB1 and USB2.  I "assume" these connectors would only be used if the desktop had frontside USB ports.  Is that true?

       George
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 13481552
MSI website in Taiwan is "Under Maintenance" and can't retrieve manual.

This board does support a 200MHz bus and older Athlons.  I have used MSI KM4M motherboards and have a manual for them.  Assume that settings are same.

Should be 2 frequency jumpers SW1 and SW2.  For 100MHz bus, settings are:

SW1 short pins 1 and 2
SW2 short pins 2 and 3

This should be in your manual and readily accessible.

Yes, onboard USB connectors are for front ports or additional rear ports using cable and bracket.

Last post.  You've got all the info you need.

Good luck.

Dalton
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 13490886
Hi Everyone:

       Apparently, I had the version AMD 1.0GHz chip which used the 100MHz as the default.  I installed a new AMD Sempron 2200+ chip and the pc did perform a POST.

       Thanks again for the good tips.

       George
0